1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Mobile Network State Disconnected while on WiFi (not solved)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by frug0, Sep 4, 2011.

  1. frug0

    frug0 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Hi
    Can anyone help me , everytime I switch to wifi, mobile network state is disconnected and I can't call anyone or receive messages. Is it normal because on my previous phone iPhone there was no such a problem .I'm using 3UK btw.

    Also when I switch off data it says the same but I guess in Three this must be enabled.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    No it's not normal, mobile data will deactivate when wifi is on, but it shouldn't drop the signal altogether. What software version/baseband are you on? Check for an update either with the LG tool, or in settings => system
     
  3. frug0

    frug0 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    It's Froyo 2.2.2 and baseband 1035.21_20110405 . No updates yet.
     
  4. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    v10d then I should think.

    There are newer versions about, but yours may not be a Euro Open phone, hence not having it. You can update the baseband separately (I use 725, I had 405 back in April when I got the phone), although it will wipe your phone, which in itself could help
     
  5. frug0

    frug0 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    How can I check if it's euro open phone? What about warranty if I'll do this baseband update?
     
  6. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    Not entirely sure how to check, I just know that mine is as it came SIM free from P4U. Not that it matters as I binned off the stock ROM as soon as I opened the box.

    Anyhoo, with regards to warranty, you can easily switch back and forth between stock ROMs and basebands using LG's official SmartFlash tool, to it's safe. You can get your phone back to the software it was on when you bought it in a few minutes.
     
  7. frug0

    frug0 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    I actually purchased mine from CeX however it was new and sealed and unlocked , so I guess someone bought it carrier free.
     
  8. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    Yeah it should be Euro Open then.
     
    frug0 likes this.
  9. frug0

    frug0 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Not solved yet.
     
  10. frug0

    frug0 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Dammit ! I thought it's working but after a while it again shows disconnected while on Wifi:-/ And I installed newest baseband ,but still doesn't help.
     
  11. danig

    danig Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011

    Oct 11, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I think this issue comes up when the signal is very low. I've got T-Mobile Comet. I was able to make and get call at office but not at home. So after some research and some tries I enabled 2G and I can make call. But if I disable 2g again it stops working. So I have to use 2G at home but since i have wireless at home that's OK.
    So to fix it go to Settings-->Wireless & networks --> Mobile networks -->Use only 2G networks (enable)
     
  12. frug0

    frug0 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011

    Sep 4, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    I forgot about this topic ,i solved it long ago ,just needed to call my service provider somehow my nr was blocked.
     

Share This Page

Loading...