1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Mobile network widget not working.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by slide13, Dec 25, 2009.

  1. slide13

    slide13 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    Just last night my mobile networking widet stopped working. If I remove it from my home screen it will start working again but only for a little while. I recently installed task panel and turned on the auto kill feature...I'm wondering if there is something I'm killing that is doing it but i dont see anything obvious. Anyone run onto this before?
     

    Advertisement

  2. slide13

    slide13 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    16
    0
    15
    Well, it was definitely Task Panel. Uninstalled that and it work just fine now. I had things like browser, camera, facebook, etc. on Autokill but I can't imagine why that would effect the Mobile Network widget. Too bad because otherwise I was really liking the Task Panel app. and the Auto Kill feature.
     
  3. onion

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    162
    0
    35
    I have noticed this as well. The mobile network widget just stops working.out of no where. I removed it and added it and that got it working but a few days later it stops again.

    I have task panel and it seem to work fine with it BTW.
     
  4. Mortgage_It

    Mortgage_It Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    120
    1
    36
    Delaware
    i do not have task panel and my htc mobile network widget does not work. here's what happens every time: it will always kill the network when i press it but it will never turn it back on when i press it. very strange.

    another question here on similar lines...how do we set the eris up when flying in an airplane and wishing to use the wifi in the plane? i noticed airplane mode turns the wifi off too? thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...