1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [MOD]{PORT} Face Unlock 4.0.4 -4.1.2 ICS/JB

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by chevanlol360, Jul 11, 2013.

  1. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    [​IMG]

    Face Unlock

    Download:
    FaceUnlockSequent.zip
    Installation:
    ● Download and copy the zip to your sdcard
    ● Great time to make a backup so do it
    ● Wipe both Dalvik Cache & Cache
    ● Install the Zip
    ● Reboot

    Now once your phone has booted head over to the Settings app and go to Security->Screen Lock->Face Unlock
    Should be simple from there on out:rolleyes:
     

    Advertisement

    TehJibba, danthemfman and Roguefoxx like this.
  2. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    Since i have now decided not port MegaTron ROM or any other rom unless can be compiled off PG's Cm10.1 tree, I'm now going to make little Mods and ports for stock ROM. In a few days i will upload a deodexed Stock 4.1.2 ROM where all my future MODS/Ports will work with it. This specific MOD will work on anyones ROM from ICS to JB 4.1.2
     
  3. Mgiddeon

    Mgiddeon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010

    Nov 4, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    will this work with B11?
     
  4. Roguefoxx

    Roguefoxx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    381
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    381
    75
    53
    Male
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Yes, it works, I just installed it. It works well.
     
    Mgiddeon likes this.
  5. koreyspikes

    koreyspikes Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013

    Jun 28, 2013
    10
    1
    16
    Direct Support Professional, Internet Marketer
    Northern California, USA
    I am glad to see this, I was really bummed when I saw that it was the same lock screens as ICS on this phone. Is there anyone working on just the stock JB lockscreen? I have HOLO Locker, I just hate using 3rd party apps for stuff like this.

    EDIT: The B07 lockscreen that is posted on the forum does not work. Throws phone into bootloop. I assumed it would, but I did try anyway.
     
  6. Roguefoxx

    Roguefoxx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    381
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011

    Jun 11, 2011
    381
    75
    53
    Male
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Yeah I'm hoping someone comes up with a stock JB lockscreen as well, was using the b07 one before.

    Still, thanks for another option!
     
  7. boricuakiller

    boricuakiller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,157
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012

    Aug 30, 2012
    1,157
    73
    128
    Male
    muisic producer at bad seed family
    puerto rico
    it is posible
     
  8. boricuakiller

    boricuakiller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,157
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012

    Aug 30, 2012
    1,157
    73
    128
    Male
    muisic producer at bad seed family
    puerto rico
    lock screen will be nice
     
  9. ojdjm10818

    ojdjm10818 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013

    Aug 31, 2013
    44
    10
    18
    Awesome. Goodbye stupid zte lock screen. Thanks for this!
     
  10. ojdjm10818

    ojdjm10818 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013

    Aug 31, 2013
    44
    10
    18
    Lmao. Take a picture of yourself and hold it to your front facing camera. It will unlock it if you have a similar picture held correctly.

    I just tried it with a friends iPhone 5. Worked just fine lol.
     
  11. StevenMcCoil92

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013

    Jul 31, 2013
    48
    4
    16
    That's why you set it to require you to blink when instructed to it's a safety measure
     
  12. ojdjm10818

    ojdjm10818 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013

    Aug 31, 2013
    44
    10
    18
    Thanks. Dont know how i missed that option.
     
  13. godfeast

    godfeast Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    59
    1
    16
    Male
    Florida
    need new link, this ones been disabled due to too much traffic.
     
  14. folkvar

    folkvar Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013

    Feb 20, 2013
    11
    1
    16
    Male
    San Diego
    Yes could you please post a new link? As this one has been shut down. Thank You in advance.
     

Share This Page

Loading...