1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Modaco Custom ROM 3.2 but still Firmware 1.5?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by htcherolover, Mar 20, 2010.

  1. htcherolover

    htcherolover Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010

    Mar 14, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    Hey guys, so I flashed my phone and installed the Modaco Custom Rom 3.2. But when I go to the about phone, it still says that it is firmware version 1.5. Is this normal?
     

    Advertisement

  2. wuthton

    wuthton Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    378
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009

    Aug 18, 2009
    378
    27
    43
    Yorkshire, UK
    Modaco is built on 1.5.

    If you want to try a 2.1 Rom there are several listed here:

    Hero, G2 Touch Android Development - xda-developers

    Villain 3.4 (not 4.0) is generally regarded as one of the best. But be warned the battery consumption on all the 2.1 roms is awful.
     
  3. htcherolover

    htcherolover Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010

    Mar 14, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    Oh, so what exactly is the point in going to the Modaco's ROM? Everybody seems to be doing it. If Hero is already 1.5, what's the point of it?
     
  4. jimeller

    jimeller Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    409
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009

    Aug 6, 2009
    409
    23
    38
    East Riding
    actually, the battery consumption has been greatly improved and is on par with modaco ROM. I'm currently running villain 3.4 and it runs brilliantly. gonna install 4.0 after nprussel has done the speed fix..
     
  5. wuthton

    wuthton Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    378
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009

    Aug 18, 2009
    378
    27
    43
    Yorkshire, UK
    Primarily to reduce lag.
     
  6. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    To reduce lag and to gain root access.
     
  7. daveybaby

    daveybaby Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    919
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    919
    105
    93
    Software engineer
    UK
    Faster than stock ROM.
    Stable.
    Well supported.
    Its a known quantity, lots of people use it, so hopefully no nasty surprises.
    Has a bunch of the best root specific apps already built in (e.g. apps2sd, titanium backup, wireless tethering)
    Can add optional stuff, e.g. wavesecure, extra languages.
    Includes updated HTC widgets.

    The various 2.1 roms out there are more experimental, can be less stable, some features may not work 100%, possibly worse battery life etc. Personally i'm gonna wait for a modaco 2.1 build based on the official 2.1 ROM. Horses for courses innit.
     
  8. htcherolover

    htcherolover Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010

    Mar 14, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    Oh thanks guys! So I have the modaco 3.2 rom installed but I dont have app2date fo rsome reason =/ I have tethering and titanium backup. Is that normal? Also what dos titanium backup do?
     
  9. wuthton

    wuthton Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    378
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009

    Aug 18, 2009
    378
    27
    43
    Yorkshire, UK
    You need to partition your SD card to use apps2sd.

    There is a clue in the name for Titanium backup.
     
  10. htcherolover

    htcherolover Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010

    Mar 14, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    Any tutorials on how to partition for app2sd?
     
  11. wuthton

    wuthton Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    378
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009

    Aug 18, 2009
    378
    27
    43
    Yorkshire, UK
    Just use Amon Ra's recovery image. If you don't have Amon Ra then use the search function on here, Modaco and XDA.
     
  12. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    348
    124
    68
    Citigroup Plc
    London, UK
    How to partition is explained in my guide. You can find this at the top of the page. Or click here

    Just scroll down to the bottom to STEP 9
     
  13. daveybaby

    daveybaby Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    919
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    919
    105
    93
    Software engineer
    UK
    I followed the info in this post. Worked fine for me.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...