1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Motion problems on galaxy s3!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dholmes29, Jan 16, 2013.

  1. dholmes29

    dholmes29 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012

    Sep 3, 2012
    19
    1
    16
    Since the latest software update (I think!) the motion option isn't working for any of the features. Although motion still works in games (I.e beach buggy blitz, can still steer)

    Has anyone else been having this problem or know how to solve it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. silentwitness

    silentwitness Android Expert
    Rank:
     #98
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,098
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    1,098
    320
    173
    Male
    Bombay India
    are u sure the motion options are enabled in the phone? Try enabling them again reboot and see.
     
  3. dholmes29

    dholmes29 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012

    Sep 3, 2012
    19
    1
    16
    I've tried all that and it's all switched on. I haven't turned them off since I decided I wanted to use the direct call feature.
     
  4. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    which android version are u on mate?
    i dont use any of the motion features but they work on 4.1.2 for me (other than palm to mute which never worked) :)

    p.s, bad news but if you want the features back, it sounds like the good old factory reset option that nearly everyones had to do since 4.1.1 :(
    root it 1st and back everythin up... :beer:
     
  5. dholmes29

    dholmes29 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012

    Sep 3, 2012
    19
    1
    16
    I have no idea!!!

    I guess I'm on the latest one as it only did a software update about a week or so ago?
     
  6. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    in settings, about device it tells u mate. should be 4.1.2

    anyway unless anyone has any ideas, id say its a bug from updating and a factory reset will fix it.

    have u tried holdin in power button without charger in n jst keep holdin til it reboots itself?
    seems to fix some random things........
     
    silentwitness likes this.
  7. dholmes29

    dholmes29 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012

    Sep 3, 2012
    19
    1
    16
    Ah yes, it says 4.1.2

    Oh I didn't know you can do that. I'll give that a go now if not ill try a factory reset. Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...