1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Moto E(4) Plus "owens" - All Things Root Guide

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bcrichster, Apr 3, 2018.

  1. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    6,233
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,233
    4,376
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Right on, use my threads linked in OP and ya should be good to go
     

    Advertisement

  2. Some Guy Here

    Some Guy Here Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #423
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018

    Jun 10, 2018
    91
    15
    28
    I think I'm gonna give up and just leave it alone lol
    I do thank you guys for all your help !
     
  3. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    6,233
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,233
    4,376
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Nah, don't give up.. Just follow our guides in AF and enjoy your device even more! Really, these ROMs are the $h!t.. I have data and function in places everyone else doesn't. Like when the hurricanes hit last year, I was the only one who could call and text. My family was mad as hell and asked "HOW THE F**K can YOU do that and WE can't?!" I laughed and told them to get a device I've built ROMs for and use the ROMs. Guess what? They all have devices I've built for and are ready for the next hurricane..
     
    Member1660584 and Some Guy Here like this.
  4. Member1660584

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I think your main problem was flashing an older bootloader then what you already had. That's why I made a thread titled "Don't downgrade your bootloader" because I see numerous users with this device and the E4 "bricking" their device after flashing stock firmware. I have a script I made like the flash all.bat we used to flash firmware on Windows that will flash everything properly as long as your trying to flash the right firmware. I'll post them as soon as I get a chance. I've had a few people thank me for them.
     
    #104 Member1660584, Jun 11, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 11, 2018
    Some Guy Here and bcrichster like this.
  5. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    Beat you too it. :p

    Cheers for the heads up bcrichster. :)
     
    LV426, bcrichster and Member1660584 like this.
  6. Some Guy Here

    Some Guy Here Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #423
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018

    Jun 10, 2018
    91
    15
    28
    i just dont understand that it was like twrp could not read or decrypt my device, this one was harder them my s4 I could flash all day just got the new one and finished the set up phew I was ready to cry since I lost my S4 last week that I loved
     
  7. Member1660584

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    As long as you wipe data after flashing stock and flash a zip to disable dmverity/forceenctyption or the one for optional encryption that I posted a link to in my stock thread, you shouldn't have any problems. If you flash custom rom you therest no need for the nodmverity/forceenctyption zip.
    Edit: this is not the s4. Samsung and Motorola are quite different. You have to learn to read all the info given on the internet and weed out the bad stuff. That's all there is too it.
     
    Some Guy Here and bcrichster like this.
  8. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    6,233
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,233
    4,376
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Thanks Bro!
     
  9. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    6,233
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,233
    4,376
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    I've always flashed no-verity_opt-enctypt.zip after customs to 'give' the encryption option. ..and also as a failsafe, Lol
     
  10. Member1660584

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Not trying to argue, but I've never had to flash a zip to disable dmverity/forceenctyption on any custom rom. Ever.
     
    imneveral0ne and bcrichster like this.
  11. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    6,233
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,233
    4,376
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Force encryption? No, me either. I use the 'opt-encrypt' version, Lol. That way if a ROM tries to pull another April fool's trick again, I'll be OK ;)
     
    Member1660584 likes this.
  12. Member1660584

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Yeah, that's what I meant, optencryption, lol.
     
  13. imneveral0ne

    imneveral0ne Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #268
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Had anyone gotten a flashable modem out of the newest update? Or is that not possible?
     
  14. Member1660584

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I'll update and have that available tomorrow.
     
    imneveral0ne likes this.
  15. Some Guy Here

    Some Guy Here Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #423
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018

    Jun 10, 2018
    91
    15
    28
    I did install the lineageOS 4 times and it look like it went smooth but when it booted up it ask me for my pin I put it in and got this it was like my old encryption was still their and never wiped when I tried to wipe data /system/cache/dalavic it showed it did before I did the install for a clean install
     

    Attached Files:

  16. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    6,233
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,233
    4,376
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    OK.. When ya wipe data:
    - Format 1st (type YES & hit enter)
    - Immediately afterwards do a normal data swipe, you'll get red lettering and it'll protest and ask ya to reboot for data function but instead of a normal rebooting, you should..
    - Directly reboot recovery and repeat until all red lettering and warnings cease
    - Now you can install ROMs at leisure without issues

    I've now updated the Back To Stock thread with these processes listed above to help future ppl from avoiding similar issues
     
    #116 bcrichster, Jun 11, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2018
  17. Some Guy Here

    Some Guy Here Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #423
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018

    Jun 10, 2018
    91
    15
    28
    odd thing is when I got the invalid argument when trying to wipe it I did some research and said to format to exf2 then back to exf4 and it would get rid of the red text and it did then full wipe and installed linage OS gapps but still got a fail decrpyt when linageos first boot
     
  18. Member1660584

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I assume you mean ext2 and ext4. If you changed the file system of any partition from what it originally was, it may be part of your problem. Your /data partition is supposed to be f2fs. Your system, cache and pretty much everything else is ext4. I suggest making sure you didn't change the filesystem of any partition and reflashing stock firmware with fastboot before you mess anything up any further. Then try reflashing Lineage or whatever. You really shouldn't be having so much trouble with this.
    Edit: make sure you reboot twrp after formatting anything or you'll have trouble.
     
    Some Guy Here and bcrichster like this.
  19. imneveral0ne

    imneveral0ne Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #268
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Thank you very much! Hopefully it helps my crap service inside lol.

    Edit: once you post it, can I just flash it on my current Rom, or do I need to update anything else? TIA!
     
  20. Member1660584

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    You should be able to, but I can't say for sure. If your just running a custom rom, it should be fine, but it seems with stock you need to be running the system, oem and modem from the same firmware or you'll get app force closes on boot and it just doesn't work. I don't think I'll get to that anymore today because things haven't gone as planned today, but hopefully tomorrow will be a better day.
     
    #120 Member1660584, Jun 12, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 13, 2018
    imneveral0ne likes this.
  21. Some Guy Here

    Some Guy Here Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #423
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018

    Jun 10, 2018
    91
    15
    28
    wonder if this was my whole problem when I first installed TWRP and it asked TWRP Decryption password did some research and it was a the pin I use for my lock screen but I hit cancel DOUH!
     
  22. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    6,233
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    6,233
    4,376
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Shoot.. Let us know!
     
  23. Member1660584

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    While restoring stock to take the latest OTA, I stumbled upon the cause of all your issues. The TWRP I posted isn't formatting data properly. Use the original TWRP here: https://forum.xda-developers.com/moto-e4-plus/development/twrp-twrp-moto-e4-plus-qualcomm-t3697154 if you need to format data. Everything else with the recovery I posted works fine and formatting data was about the only thing I hadn't done yet because I haven't been on stock in some time. I apologize for the headache. I just had the same problem you have been trying to figure out for days then I reflashed the old TWRP and formatted and all was ok. I'll take a look at the owens trees for TWRP Builder and get it fixed. I'm pretty sure I know what it is. Sorry bro.
     
    Some Guy Here likes this.
  24. imneveral0ne

    imneveral0ne Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #268
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Thank you!
     
  25. Member1660584

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    #125 Member1660584, Jun 13, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 13, 2018
    bcrichster and imneveral0ne like this.

Share This Page

Loading...