1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Moto News Widget Dependancies?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by raqball, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. raqball

    raqball Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    523
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    523
    155
    93
    Not sure if this is in the correct place... If not, my apologies and the mods can feel free to move it into the correct area...

    I am trying to get the MotoBlur News Widget working on my rooted X running Apex 1...

    I am not looking for the Android News and Weather, I am looking for the Blur News Widget...

    I have the systemapp 2.2 files and have found the NewsWidget.apk but it will not install via root explorer or command line...

    I assume it's wanting another file (dependency) and hope someone will know what it seeks...

    Thanks in advance!!!!!!!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. soapinmouth

    soapinmouth Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    321
    56
    53
    +1would love to know
     
  3. zane!

    zane! Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    191
    29
    43
    SW WA
    When I was using Ti Backup to freeze all my blur on 2.1 I recall seeing a "news&weather feed" app, or something along those lines, that pulled the data for the blur widgets.

    EDIT: Try going through the 2.2 system dump files and see if anything is named along those lines. I've never ran blur on 2.2, but the .apk should be named similar to 2.1.
     
  4. raqball

    raqball Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    523
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    523
    155
    93
    No such .apk in the 2.2 .rar files....

    I give up on getting it working...
     
  5. Randroid123

    Randroid123 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010

    Aug 13, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I think we have all been searching too deep... Its the blurhome.apk! All widgets from blur are depending on this stock blur launcher... Including messaging, social status, news, social networking....
     
  6. soapinmouth

    soapinmouth Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    321
    56
    53
    Negative, I have that apk frozen on my phone and im running the news widget.
     
  7. Randroid123

    Randroid123 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010

    Aug 13, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    U need to unfreeze it... Freezing it makes it not recognized as an apk so its only taking up memory in your system folder... No ram... Meaning its never activated
     
  8. soapinmouth

    soapinmouth Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    321
    56
    53
    I think your confused, what I ment was I have the news widget working with blur home frozen.
     
  9. Randroid123

    Randroid123 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010

    Aug 13, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I didn't misunderstand... Unfreeze the blulr launcher, restart your phone, and get back to me
     
  10. Ejgilkey

    Ejgilkey Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010

    Nov 7, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Central Ohio
    I was able to get the Blur news widget working perfectly by installing BlurHome.apk and NewsWidget.apk from the removedapps.zip download. Anybody still unable to get this working?
     

Share This Page

Loading...