1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Motoblurr Account

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by arunsharma7, Feb 16, 2011.

  1. arunsharma7

    arunsharma7 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011

    Feb 4, 2011
    117
    20
    38
    Framingham, MA

    Advertisement

  2. Dmalone

    Dmalone Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    46
    1
    16
    Phoenix, AZ
    Do you need to have an online MotoBlur account to setup the phone if you have no intention of using MotoBlur?
     
  3. tawfiqmp

    tawfiqmp Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    17
    3
    16
    Thanks... it feels like Ive made some progress in getting my phone by creating this account.
     
  4. arunsharma7

    arunsharma7 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011

    Feb 4, 2011
    117
    20
    38
    Framingham, MA
    Yeah it just make me feel like I have own little bit of the phone :)
     
  5. atlbuc

    atlbuc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    638
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    638
    49
    68
    Network Admin
    Atlanta, GA

    I don't think you need it to run through the setup. I do think its good to have even if you don't use any of the social networking services, just in case you loose or your phone is stolen you could remote wipe your phone.
     
  6. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
    If I remember correctly, I could not get past the Motoblur sign-in/sign-up when initializing my Moto Defy.
     
  7. shalemail

    shalemail Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    3,351
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    3,351
    11,218
    1,453
    Male
    Butcher, Baker, Candlestick Maker
    Under your bed

    I have now owned 2 motoblur phones (Backflip and Defy)and my wife has the Bravo - you indeed HAVE to have a motoblur account to even log into the phone. That's also evidenced in one of the Atrix "un-boxing" videos.

    Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.
     
  8. gzrecoil

    gzrecoil Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    79
    9
    16
    In one of the Atrix reviews I watched on boot up the first thing you do is login to moto blur. Might as well do this now. I did it last week for another device, figured it won't make a difference.
     
  9. Dmalone

    Dmalone Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    46
    1
    16
    Phoenix, AZ
    Not really bad news. I jusr planned on using Launcher Pro and between that and my Apps I think I have all the widgets/social integration I need or want. Didn't know about the remote lock and wipe though. Is there also a "find my phone" type feature?
     
  10. atlbuc

    atlbuc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    638
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    638
    49
    68
    Network Admin
    Atlanta, GA

    Well maybe you do but you don't have to use any of the services. No harm in signing up though
     
  11. atlbuc

    atlbuc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    638
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    638
    49
    68
    Network Admin
    Atlanta, GA
    Yes there is a "locate my phone" feature
     
  12. colnago

    colnago Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    3,091
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    3,091
    218
    243
    Right...however I actually like the Motoblur "Messaging", "Calendar", and "Toggle" (wi-fi, bluetooth, etc) widgets. Not much you can do about the Contacts interface (which is fine for my needs), but aside from the few widgets, I do not use any of the other services within Motoblur. As stated, most of it is optional.
     
  13. shalemail

    shalemail Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    3,351
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    3,351
    11,218
    1,453
    Male
    Butcher, Baker, Candlestick Maker
    Under your bed

    Yea I just don't use most of it, motoblur I mean, I don't even have a Facebook account. But I do use the living room shortcuts to friends and family and the toggles widget, maybe some others. It's non-intrusive if you set it up that way.
     
  14. Dmalone

    Dmalone Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    46
    1
    16
    Phoenix, AZ
    On my Captivate I have shortcut toggles for things like WiFi, Bluetooth, GPS, etc..., on the pull down notification bar. Do the Motorola phones have that or do you have to setup widgets?
     
  15. s.m.knipe

    s.m.knipe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    938
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    938
    242
    93
    Grad student
    Martinsburg, WV & Portales, NM
    You have to set up widgets, that is a feature of Samsung's Touchwiz (one of the few that I liked)...
     

Share This Page

Loading...