1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Motorola Droid Bionic - All Things Root Guide

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tehsusenoh, Sep 14, 2011.

  1. HyperGig

    HyperGig Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011

    Sep 19, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Programmer
    Quick question about factory recovery..

    What is the difference between the first FXZ file and targa_cdma_targa-user-2.3.4-5.5.1_84_DBN-55-110814-Verizon-US.tar? The other one is 500 megs more but I'm not totally sure why since the firmware versions are the same. Do you cut a lot of the crap out?

    This weekend I ripped out Backup Assistant (hate that application) with Titanium Backup but it caused a plethora of issues in various settings menus. After failing to restore it I decided the best thing to do was to re-flash it back to factory using the giant FXZ I mentioned above. Now I see this post and a much smaller FXZ file and I am wondering if I should do it again with the smaller file... what would I gain from it (or lose.... like freaking backup assistant).

    I apologize in advance for any ignorance I may be guilty of.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. tehsusenoh

    tehsusenoh Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    929
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    929
    385
    133
    Student
    127.0.0.1
    That id the full restore with radios and things like that that most users don't need to fix their phones. I actually list that one later on the guide if the minimal FXZ doesn't work.

    Just follow the guide and you will be all good.
     
    lightlover likes this.
  3. HyperGig

    HyperGig Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011

    Sep 19, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Programmer
    Oh ok, so your still getting all the bloatware with the minimal, bummer.

    Thank you so much for your help and this guide.
     
  4. rovrhys

    rovrhys Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    62
    1
    16
  5. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    If an App needs the latest .NET it automatically sparks a dialog box stating that.

    I think there is more to it than that - try a different USB cable and / or different USB port.

    Also, uninstalling and reinstalling the Motorola Drivers would probably be beneficial, as those in this thread are brand new BETA drivers not available from Moto's website yet.
     
    lightlover likes this.
  6. rovrhys

    rovrhys Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    62
    1
    16
    I did uninstall and reinstall them, also changed ports. ill try a new cable though too.
     
  7. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    It's pretty much pointing to a new cable, then, or else your phone is screwed.

    it's one of the two, since you've done pretty much all of the rest.

    Just as a failsafe, I'd try another computer, or, at the very least, make a new user profile on your computer and try from it, just in case something is blocking it from your current profile. With a new user profile, you will not need to reinstall drivers, nor will you need to reinstall RSDLite (if you allowed it to install for all users). If, in the new profile, you cannot find RSDLite, then be sure to reinstall it again.

    Also, if you're Vista, be sure to run RSDLite as administrator

    To help rovrhys along in this process, the troubleshooting of his problem continues here:

    http://androidforums.com/bionic-all-things-root/415971-problem-trying-root.html
     
    tehsusenoh likes this.
  8. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    I flashed the full version, was successful. When my phone rebooted everything looked the same. It was like i install the latest rom without wiping. When i flashed the minimal it was like i wiped. Is this normal?
     
  9. tehsusenoh

    tehsusenoh Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    929
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    929
    385
    133
    Student
    127.0.0.1
    That's just... strange.
     
  10. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    If everything looked the same, then no, it was not successful.
     
  11. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    Rsdlite said successful. I was trying to reset what i changed with radiocomm and every thing was back to normal.
     
  12. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Ahh, gotchya. I supposed RSDLite lied then lol
     
  13. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    It would not be the first time rsdlite lied.

    I guess i will try it again and see what happens.
     
  14. tehsusenoh

    tehsusenoh Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    929
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    929
    385
    133
    Student
    127.0.0.1
    [​IMG]
     
  15. tehsusenoh

    tehsusenoh Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    929
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    929
    385
    133
    Student
    127.0.0.1
    Guide updated with
    • Manual root method
    • Redraw fix

    Thanks to johnlgalt for these guides!
     
    johnlgalt likes this.
  16. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    I did loose root. If that makes a difference.
     
  17. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    that is expected - it's a byte-by-byte replacement of everything on your phone back to complete stock.
     
  18. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,024
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,024
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    That's what I thought, so I was a little surprised when my home screens were all the same and I didn't have to sign in to my google account again. Could it have installed like an ota where everything in the back ground changes but what you "see" stayed the same. Just a thought. I don't know enough about what goes on in the background yet to fully understand what happens.
     
  19. Aaron.Lasley

    Aaron.Lasley Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    If said person were to remove bloatware (delete) and backup is nonexistent, will the recovery process restore the bloat like blockbuster, golf game, etc.? Also will the minimal do it or the large file only?
     
  20. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Yes, recovery would restore everything - but the phone would not be connected to any accounts- this is like a Factory Reset only larger, b/c it not only wipes data and cache but restores the phone to exactly how it was when you first opened the box.

    Both files should do it, but dfib reported that the large file did not work for him, whereas the minimal file did.
     
    Aaron.Lasley likes this.
  21. Aaron.Lasley

    Aaron.Lasley Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Thank you for the response! No issues at this time but good to know in case I do start running into problems.
     
  22. bkleinkn

    bkleinkn Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    Just rooted. Thanks OP!
     
  23. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
    tehsusenoh,

    Thanks for the post, worked like a charm! :D

    One small thing,
    Under the Backup and Restore guide, the 2nd part, the restore procedure, still has the title "How to Backup your Bionic". Should be "How to Restore your Bionic" correct? ;)
     
    johnlgalt likes this.
  24. Theshape

    Theshape Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    146
    11
    58
    OC, SoCal
    I havent seen this yet. But why when i reboot or battery pull i lose root?
     
  25. nofxdan

    nofxdan Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010

    Feb 18, 2010
    41
    1
    36
    Hey all, good to see that so much has been done since this phones recent release!

    I just purchased mine today, and so far all my attempts at rooting have been unsuccessful. I followed the instructions, yet Pete's tool gets stuck at "SEARCHING FOR THE PHONE..."

    I have USB debugging enabled, and selected Charge Only mode. The phone is charging, but I'm still hanging at this screen.

    I'm running Win7 x64, and have the x64 drivers installed.

    Any ideas?
     

Share This Page

Loading...