1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Motorola milestone processor help

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by air_a20, Oct 10, 2010.

  1. air_a20

    air_a20 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    hi im planning on getting a motorola milestone and i heard its processor is only 550mhz but i heard some people have 1 ghz is tht possible? im really interested in the phone can someone help me out.
     

    Advertisement

  2. GlitchZero

    GlitchZero Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    142
    12
    38
    Once you root the device, you can overclock it to up to 1.2 GhZ, supposedly stable. Mine runs at 900 MhZ stable, so..it's possible. Battery life is pretty shit though.
     
  3. air_a20

    air_a20 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    but pretty shit how bad do you mean? and will it ran fast properly on a 1 ghz?
     
  4. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    403
    16
    38
    Tim Hortin's part time
    Richmond Hill, ON
    At 1 ghz it is basically on par with a snapdragon. At 1.2 it is faster
     
  5. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    663
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    663
    35
    88
    Phones, more phones and yet more phones!
    Earth
    I have mine set at 1.2GHz and I get a day and a half out of it. Phone works flawless and I have no issues with it at all!!!
     
  6. air_a20

    air_a20 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    im planning on buying a used motorola milestone and the guy says its already rooted is there a way to check if the phones working properly? and if i buy it and its not working properly is there a way to set it back to origional factory settings?
     
  7. R-droid

    R-droid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    107
    2
    36
    Slovenia
    Hey,I noticed,that the phone's (Motorola Milestone's) back gets real warmed up when playing games,browsing web etc. Is that because of its processor.

    I think its 550 mHz ARM processor works real good btw.
     
  8. cristi.vlad

    cristi.vlad Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Yes. You can always unroot it and underclock it to the way it was (550Mhz). It's pretty simple.
     

Share This Page

Loading...