1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root move apps to a new sd card

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by adriana27, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. adriana27

    adriana27 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    22
    1
    36
    Bostonland
    Hi there!

    I'm thinking of buying a new sd card but not sure how to move apps to the new sd card:thinking:

    Any suggestions??

    Thanks in advance!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,157
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    Backup you apps using titanium backup as described in the guide in my signature.

    Then mount to your PC and copy your SD card to a folder specifically for your phone (like "phone SD backup" or something).

    When you get your new card copy the contents of the backup folder to the new SD card.

    Download titanium backup again and run the batch operation to restore your apps.
     
    adriana27 and Ashleyh06 like this.
  3. adriana27

    adriana27 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    22
    1
    36
    Bostonland

    Thanks!

    One more thing... I continuously received this message "sd card unexpectedly removed..." when I haven't even touch it...

    I tried unmounted the sd card, turn off the phone and then take the battery out...It worked for a couple of days, but know it's doing it again... I read that it may be the quality of the sd card since I'm using the one that came with the phone...can that be possible?

    my phone is rooted but this has being happening even before that.

    thanks in advance!
     
  4. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,197
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    This might sound stupid, but make sure the sd card is pushed in all the way. A lot of people have had that problem. You might have to use something to push it in. Make sure it clicks when you put it in.
    Also, if you are using the stock rom, your apps are not on the sd card, they are using the phones memory.
     
    adriana27 likes this.
  5. adriana27

    adriana27 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    22
    1
    36
    Bostonland
    Thanks Gmash!

    How do I store them in the sd card?
     
  6. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,197
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    Well, 2.1 doesn't normally support apps to to sd. If you are on metro, you can download the 2.2 update. Being 2.2, it should support apps 2sd, however I'm on cricket, so I'm not positive about that.
    Any of the custom ROMs (icarus, cm6, cm7) will let you run the apps from the sd card.
    If you want to remain stock/rooted, check out an app called "link to sd". You will need to partition the sd card, so if you are going to change cards, I would get the new card first so you don't have to do it twice.
    If you already got the update from metro, then disregard all this lol.
    So basically, if you are stock 2.1, you can just change sd cards, and the apps will still be on your phone. However, you will still have to back up your pics, music or whatever to your computer like Toke said.
     
    adriana27 likes this.
  7. adriana27

    adriana27 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    22
    1
    36
    Bostonland
    Very well explained...thanks! I have been reading about the upgrade 2.2 its seems that there are a lot of different opinions.

    If I upgrade, I would have to do everything again? Like root, d/l tibu, go launcher...etc, etc...

    What's the difference between 2.2 and Icarus 1.1., cm6 and cm7? Just the basics..I understand that you could go on and on, and maybe don't have the time:eek:

    Thank you!
     
  8. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    You CAN have APPS2SD on stock/rooted 2.1.1

    1) Partition your card using ROM MANAGER

    2) Download LINK2SD from the ANDROID MARKET.


    I learned of this from a post here in the ASCEND FORUM by 'boredguy'.I used this before moving to CM7.


    Any upgrade from stock is going to require formatting or partitioning the SDcard,so,just find a method of backing up card data or get another SD CARD.
     
    adriana27 likes this.
  9. adriana27

    adriana27 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    22
    1
    36
    Bostonland
    Thank you Kolio! BTW I'm sending to you my list of apps...nothing impressive btw...

    see ya! I'm getting more knowledgeable about what I want to do cuz have been asking all this ?? and it has been really helpful
     
  10. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    Soon enough,you'll be helping others out yourself. We ALL have to learn from somewhere/someone & gladly pass on what we learn to others.
     
  11. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,197
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    If you do the official Metro upgrade, you will have to root again. (Its a different method for 2.2) The custom ROMs are already rooted by default. Apps will have to be put back on your phone either using TiBu or through the market. (the market will remember you so you won't have to pay for apps again) Its basically like getting a new phone, where you have to sign in with your google account, etc.

    Differences from 2.1:
    2.2 is faster, more efficient, adds apps2sd, compatible with apps that require 2.2 or higher, adds flash support, HOWEVER THE ASCEND WILL NOT PLAY FLASH VIDEO DUE TO HARDWARE LIMITATIONS. sorry for the caps, some people can't get that part through their heads lol.

    ICARUS is based on the stock 2.1 ROM, tweaked and streamlined to be faster and adds a custom A2sd that moves ALL the apps to the sd card, even ones that are not supposed to be able to, along with the Dalvik cache, which frees up a ton of space.

    CyanogenMod 6/7 are built from the ground up using the Android source code. CM6 is built from 2.2 source, CM7 is built from 2.3 source. These are highly tweaked and customized versions with overclock abilities to make the phone run faster. All Ascends are not created equal, so some seem to prefer one over the other.

    I hope this clears some things up for you. If I've gotten anything wrong, anybody feel free to correct me. :)

    @Kolio: I did mention Link 2 SD for stock/rooted in my post. Reading is your friend. Lol ;)
     
    adriana27 likes this.
  12. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    I can read just fine,Thank you.Just a little slower on the two finger typing & posting.

    Check the post times (reading is our friend,remember) & you would have figured that out! :p
     
  13. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,197
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    Huh? My post was at 3:21AM, yours was at 10:54AM. I hope you're not typing THAT slow lol! Just givin ya a hard time ya crazy red Android, you!
     
  14. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:



    My FUBAR! I was looking at Adriana's post time,not yours.

    I HUMBLY STAND CORRECTED,GMASH! & once more will stand in the corner,AGAIN! :p

    Definitely no attempt at one upmanship,you're cool in my book,Gmash,for what it's worth. :)
     
  15. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,197
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    Nah, nothing like that, like I said, just giving you a hard time. I figured you were just skimming the threads like I do all the time. Everybody here knows Kolio is good people! :D
     
    KOLIO likes this.
  16. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    Exactly, usually after work,w/one eye open!
    Seriously,I do try to avoid repeat posting of the same information & keep the threads as uncluttered as possible. Didn't see/catch all of the information in your post 'til after the fact.Please accept my apologies.
    We are all fortunate to have you here in this forum,Gmash....................YOU DA MAN!
     
    Gmash likes this.
  17. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,197
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    ^
    not!!!
     
  18. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Seriously,you are very knowledgeable w/the ASCEND & have a gift of being able to share you knowledge w/others in an easy to understand & clear/concise manner.

    Your willingness to share information & kindness to all who enter here should be commended.

    IMHO,the next time ANDROID FORUMS is looking for a Guide or Mod,they need to look no further & select you.
     
    Gmash likes this.
  19. nikkid1214

    nikkid1214 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    14
    1
    16
    Florida :(
    Had to find you. I followed your instructions on rooting my Huawei Ascend and since then my keyboard doesn't show up anywhere. I can't type to text, search, get on the internet or anything! I did the root yesterday but this morning I figured I would hard reset the phone and my keyboard would be back but I was wrong and now I can't even log into my gmail on the phone and getting my contacts will be impossible. If there is anything you can do to help me please respond as soon as you can. I have to go to work soon I'm hoping I can get this resolved before then.
     
  20. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,197
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    Well, thank you, good sir, you are a scholar and a gentleman. (and obviously a genius lol:D) However, I would nominate you for guide-ness over myself, as I am much to lazy and sarcastic to unleash on the masses. But thanks for the vote of confidence, I do appreciate it. :)
     
  21. nikkid1214

    nikkid1214 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    14
    1
    16
    Florida :(
    maybe you can help me out. Can u read my post right above this one and see if you can help me out
     
  22. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,197
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    Rooting shouldn't delete or change anything on its own. Did you go into the settings and choose a keyboard? The phone has two (swype and android) installed as stock. Did you long press on a text field so the choose input menu comes up? If both of your keyboards are really gone somehow, go to the android market ON A COMPUTER and download one of the free keyboards and install it on your phone and go from there.
     
  23. nikkid1214

    nikkid1214 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    14
    1
    16
    Florida :(
    Okay what is the website and how do I install it on the phone? I got the website....I am looking at the better keyboard unlock key for $2.99 can I use that one? If so, how?
     
  24. nikkid1214

    nikkid1214 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    14
    1
    16
    Florida :(
    actually I just found the free one and I hit install and everything. The market had me log in with my gmail account and it said it will send it to my phone. will it just be there?
     

Share This Page

Loading...