1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Moving from one Android phone to another

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by plim, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. plim

    plim Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    98
    19
    18
    So if/when the thunderbolt comes out, I'm probably going to get one. I already have the Incredible. Are there any tips on how to seemlessly move from one android phone to another? I already have app brain, so most of my apps will simply carry over. But what about all the settings, saved data, game high scores, etc.

    Would I have to get something like titanium backup? will that even work between two different phones?
     

    Advertisement

  2. theacoustician

    theacoustician Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    440
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    440
    123
    68
    Your apps and contacts should download to your phone automatically after you register your Gmail account with the phone. You don't need app brain for that.

    For the other stuff like save games, yes, you need Titanium Backup.
     
  3. Cavemansol

    Cavemansol Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    370
    84
    53
    Seattle Wa
    Coming from the evo to the incredible, and my apps didnt download automatically? Contacts did, as per usual, but i think your mistaken about the apps.

    titanium backup will work though...
     
  4. theacoustician

    theacoustician Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    440
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    440
    123
    68
    Nope. I flashed my phone several times with different ROMs. Every time one of the first screens when you restart the phone, enter in accounts, etc. is a screen that asks if you want Google to back up your apps. Maybe you didn't check it when you originally set up your phone, but that's been a feature since Android 2.0
     
  5. Cavemansol

    Cavemansol Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    370
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    370
    84
    53
    Seattle Wa

    Damn, im so behind the times...Im getting old at 25...
     
  6. atrain311

    atrain311 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,414
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    1,414
    426
    163
    Male
    1st-grade Teacher & Adjunct Professor
    Queensbury, NY
    My understanding is that as soon as you put appbrain or the market back onto your new phone, your old apps are supposed to follow. Can anyone confirm this? Thanks.
     
  7. what29

    what29 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    269
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Yes this is true. Having had 4 different android phones and the xoom in the past year I can confirm that once you log into your Google account when setting up the phone your apps will populate and download
     
    atrain311 likes this.
  8. theacoustician

    theacoustician Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    440
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    440
    123
    68
    Yes.

    You can use app brain if you like, but marketplace does it automatically, assuming you had sync turned on before you switched phones/flashed the ROM.

    One thing to note though is the google sync is kinda slow and wonky. It may seem like your phone isn't doing anything, but then you look back 15 minutes later and you'll notice some of your apps are back. This process definitely goes faster if you use wifi instead of 3G. I don't think it ever took longer than an hour to completely resync my phone, even over 3G.
     
    atrain311 likes this.
  9. atakin77

    atakin77 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    122
    15
    38
    Perhaps I could put this question in the root forums as I am they would know, but I have been addicted to Angry Birds for some time now. I really do not want to have to start over again when I switch to the Thunderbolt... Since this runs from my sd card, please some tell me that I will not lose my levels!
     
  10. Brian_83

    Brian_83 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    211
    30
    43
    That's what caused me to stop playing. I got pretty far and switched phones and refused to start over. As far as I know there is no way to back up Angry Birds without rooting the phone and using special software. :(
     
  11. oBIGTo

    oBIGTo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    159
    24
    38
    I have a Fascinate, and you cannot back up your apps. When you sign in to the market for the first timeyou can redownload all of your paid apps, but it will not do it automaticly. If there is a way please post a tutorial. I have had this phone 4 times, its not fun.
    Thanks ahead of time!
     
  12. Brian_83

    Brian_83 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    211
    30
    43
    I believe it required Android 2.2 and the Fascinate only has 2.1. The person who stated it's been there since 2.0 misspoke.
     
  13. craighwk

    craighwk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    453
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    453
    21
    58
    IT Manager
    Denver, CO
    It's very random when the phone will auto download your previously installed apps. Sometimes it does, sometimes it doesn't, so I just keep a backup in Titanium just in case.
     
  14. atrain311

    atrain311 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,414
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    1,414
    426
    163
    Male
    1st-grade Teacher & Adjunct Professor
    Queensbury, NY
    My INC is the first Android phone I've ever had, so I've got a quick question. I've got some amazing apps on there like timeriffic and go sms...and I'm wondering if these apps and others are going to work correctly on the Bolt? I figure there will be some issues, but in general, are most apps okay going from one Droid to the next? Thanks.
     
  15. frankiepapa

    frankiepapa Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    98
    4
    16
    from what i have read in the past, the majority should work as you can get most of these apps in the android market. i have heard folks who have certain phones cannot access certain apps but this seems liike a rarity
     
  16. trusktr

    trusktr Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    23
    2
    16
    Hey, check out "Handy Backup". It is a pretty nice little backup app!
     

Share This Page

Loading...