1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

ms

Discussion in 'Bell' started by chanel_chanel, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. chanel_chanel

    chanel_chanel Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011

    Jan 6, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    I have Samsung Galaxy Vibrant with Bell Canada. I also have Sympatico at home, the bell modem is hooked up to a wireless router. I have problem setting up my cell phone to connect to the wi-fi at home, since it requires a log-in (user id and password). Can anyone help??????????:)
     

    Advertisement

  2. dwh_72

    dwh_72 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    55
    6
    16
    what is the issue? do you need to know how to configure the phone or did you forget the password for your router?
     
    chanel_chanel likes this.
  3. chanel_chanel

    chanel_chanel Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011

    Jan 6, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    The problem is that I dont know how to configure my phone to connect to wifi with sign-in required. I do have the bell user-id and the password needed to sign onto sympatico, however, I cant find anywhere to enter these info. Your help is very much appreciated.
     
  4. dwh_72

    dwh_72 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    55
    6
    16
    from home screen:
    menu > settings > wireless and network > Wi-Fi settings >
    you should now see all networks available. tap & enter pw > connect

    problem? try this
    on computer open browser > 192.168.1.1 in address bar
    user: admin and pw: admin
    wireless tab > wireless security
    note the passwords in the key bar(s). Retry on phone using this pw for wifi network pw
     
  5. chanel_chanel

    chanel_chanel Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011

    Jan 6, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    No, it did not work, as I also needed to enter the Sympatico 'b1' code.
     

Share This Page

Loading...