1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

MSL Issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by LAWLETTE, Sep 27, 2012.

  1. LAWLETTE

    LAWLETTE Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    78
    11
    38
    Male
    Computer Science Major by day Froyo shop worker by
    Idaho
    Anytime I try to input my MSL to go into any of the sprint menu options I get this error

    Modem Error
    Modem exception occurs

    The only option to press is yes.

    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    I never ran into that one. How did you get your MSL? I tried using the terminal emulator and using the getprop ril.MSL and it doesn't give me anything on it. I used that on my Prevail and it worked fine.

    Codegerm :thinking:
     
  3. LAWLETTE

    LAWLETTE Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    78
    11
    38
    Male
    Computer Science Major by day Froyo shop worker by
    Idaho
    I actually got it when I activated my phone! haha. I imagine the getprop issue is also part of the issues that are caused by the kernal having debugging disabled. I'm running CM10 and was able to run getprop.
     
  4. guyphs

    guyphs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    269
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012

    Jun 10, 2012
    269
    116
    68
    That's how I got mine, too
     
  5. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL

    yeah it sounds like it as the command doesn't error just doesn't report back the MSL. I am thinking trying CM10 on my phone, got the link to it?

    Codegerm
     
  6. ITJ

    ITJ Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011

    Oct 12, 2011
    99
    15
    18
    Is this something we can address with AGAT you think and have him produce one? No alogcat, no msl, what else may be affected?
     
  7. LAWLETTE

    LAWLETTE Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    78
    11
    38
    Male
    Computer Science Major by day Froyo shop worker by
    Idaho
    Just flash a different kernel. You don't have to stay with the AGAT one.
     
  8. ITJ

    ITJ Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011

    Oct 12, 2011
    99
    15
    18
    I ended up going back to stock in search for samsung media hub which still isn't present even though it should have been installed when shipped. boo. giving samsung a call again..
     
  9. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL

Share This Page

Loading...