1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

MSL not working on Sprint Hero?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by stang248, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. stang248

    stang248 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    6
    1
    6
    I am just playing around with my phone lately, trying to see what it can do. I have my MSL number (the guy at Best Buy gave it to me.) and I know it's correct because i put in ##123456# (##MSL#) and it went to the "Edit/View" options. When I try to edit, however, it asks me for a password, and I assumed it was my MSL, so i put in 123456 but it doesn't work. Am I doing something wrong?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,390
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,390
    8,120
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Have you tried this guide I posted, [GUIDE] Easy way to get MSL without calling Sprint or using CMDA Workshop you can also call Sprint if it does not work, but if you have the MSL number then it should work
     
  3. ron

    ron Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009

    Sep 17, 2009
    93
    8
    16
    photographer
    Here are some of the codes: (try the first one and use your msl as the password)
    If it does not work, call Sprint and ask for your proper msl and you will have it in about 2 minutes.

    ##data# (##3282#)
    ##debug#(##33284#)
    ##diag#(##3424#)
    ##svn#(##786#)
    ##prl#(##775#)
    ##prev#(##7738#)
    ##akey#(##2539#)
    ##vocoder# (##8626337#)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...