1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

MSL through getprop

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mustangdvx, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. mustangdvx

    mustangdvx Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010

    Feb 7, 2010
    8
    2
    6
    Hey all,

    does anyone know if the getprop method of getting the MSL will work on the epic?

    I need the MSL so I can load a custom PRL to force roam on verizon. Would you still load the prl using ##775# or is that a htc thing
     

    Advertisement

  2. SebastianX

    SebastianX Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    298
    63
    53
    No one would know that, the device isn't even released and those with the other Galaxy S models can't tell you because they're on different networks.
     
  3. hbz

    hbz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    3
    1
    26
    Yeah it works I just tried it
     
    beldorian likes this.
  4. rasstar

    rasstar Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    64
    1
    16
    What exactly does this do? On my Palm Pre I have an option to roam only but data is 1x. What is the point?
     
  5. Adrift

    Adrift Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    716
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009

    Nov 1, 2009
    716
    104
    93
    College...
    Corpus Christi, TX
    I laughed :D
     
  6. traumahawk

    traumahawk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Student
    Upstate NY
    why bother with a custom prl??? just download roamcontrol. works great. i use it on my epic4g all the time.
     

Share This Page

Loading...