1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support MT CMR Problems at start, working for root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JokaLo, Nov 21, 2011.

  1. JokaLo

    JokaLo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    245
    13
    38
    OK, I've ran rom manager along time ago on an of ally, I for the most part know what I'm doing. *however* here is how it happened. Following the sticky cmr guide I was moving the recovery.img into the mobile folder to swap em out, the file was moving, then it wouldn't fit, popped up an error, now I can't get into safe mode or download mode, it doesn't turn on the screen, it just vibrates and doesn't stop, I did a factory data reset in the phones menu because I can't get into safe mode, no help, same prob with no sd.
     

    Advertisement

  2. thangfish

    thangfish Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    1,311
    352
    163
  3. JokaLo

    JokaLo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    245
    13
    38
    I have, I'll go back thru it all after work, it's goin in download mode now, I just can't get into safe mode
     
  4. thangfish

    thangfish Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    1,311
    352
    163
    Sorry, don't understand what "safe mode" refers to.
     
  5. ipaint666

    ipaint666 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011

    Oct 10, 2011
    55
    13
    18
    Ohio
    ya, what do you mean by "safe mode"?
     
  6. JokaLo

    JokaLo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    245
    13
    38
    Holding power vol up and down, it's really not safe at all
     
  7. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    FYI, referring to that at "recovery mode" will cause less confusion. If you can get into download mode, try to put the CWM recovery in again. If it still won't work, try putting the stock recovery in. If it still wont work try replacing the whole mobile partition with the correct one from the above mentioned post.
     
  8. JokaLo

    JokaLo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    245
    13
    38
    I'm about to give it another go. Can I just flash framework only? I don't want my front camera messed up, and I NEED Wi-Fi.
     
  9. JokaLo

    JokaLo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    245
    13
    38
    Can I just flash framework only? i need wifi and my front camera for video chat. So i guess ROM's are out of the question now. I'm on my way home to try and fix the recovery, update on that ina few
     
  10. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    Follow the suggestions we have posted above, that should get your phone back to how it was before. After you have CWM on and it's working right we can help you with other stuff.
     
  11. JokaLo

    JokaLo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    245
    13
    38

    my image file is not right. i noticed it is maxed out and red, i done a factory data reset. soon as i open the image file i have a META INF folder, a system folder, amss.mbn, boot, emmcboot.mbn, ftm, splash, and temp_ftm. also the mobile folder is red and has 4.82 mb free out of 99.7. The meta folder and system folder has all kinds of stuff that im pretty sure i remember downloading and are not in my phone due to the factory data reset i done yesterday...also after the post i realize there is no recovery.img...
     
  12. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    In the MOBILE:/image folder you should have:
    amss.mbn (21,492 KB)
    boot.img (3,756 KB)
    emmcboot.mbn (660 KB)
    ftm.img (13,316 KB)
    recovery.img (5,108 KB)
    splash.img (750 KB)
    temp_ftm.txt (1kb)

    At least that is what is in mine (well, I also have a backup of the original recover.img and splash.img). I am not running stock, so I am not sure at the moment if anything would be different (like the file sizes). But I am pretty sure it is all the same file names that you need.

    You should not have put a system or META INF folder in there. I would recommend following the instructions in this post to make sure your phone has the right MOBILE partition. Notice that there are 2 different options of what to put in there depending on what version of the Triumph you have. There is another download further down that thread with the second one, and it explains the differences.

    Once you do all of that, just backup and replace the recovery.img with the CWM image, and you will be ready to do whatever you need to do. It seems like you took some wrong steps somewhere because you have extra files in that parttition.
     
  13. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    The system and META INF folders are from a flashable zip, that you would use in CWM. I am not sure what one you put in there, but you don't need it there. Take them out and put in the recovery.img and you should be good (hopefully).

    Once you get the CWM recovery you can take the .zip and flash it through that. There is a guide that deals with just getting CWM on your phone here. There is another guide that deals with CWM AND getting a nandroid backup and custom ROM on your phone here. They both have basically the same steps for the recovery, just written a bit differently, but the second one also has other information.
     
  14. JokaLo

    JokaLo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    245
    13
    38
    I dont even know how those got in there, they look like backup files, and it has old launcher themes ect in them, and one of them has a build in it...crazyness, let me go try this and pray it works, if not ill just go to best buy and get a new phone tomm lol
     
  15. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    No reason to get a new phone, delete those folders and add the recovery.img and you should be good, if not then replace all the files in that folder with the things provided in the links above.
     
  16. JokaLo

    JokaLo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    245
    13
    38
    replaced the image folder, rebooted, thanks, then i went in and replaced the recovery with the CWM i was initially working for and its working fine and amazing. SO now for the framework
     
  17. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    Wifi and all that works on the ROMs. I wouldn't mess with the framework unless you know what you are doing.

    Make a nandroid backup before you do any messing around!
     
  18. JokaLo

    JokaLo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    245
    13
    38
    i do not have superuser
     
  19. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    Was your phone rooted and had superuser before this?
     
  20. JokaLo

    JokaLo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    245
    13
    38
    no sir, <_< i read something about making sure i had busybox and fastboot
     
  21. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    Well, if it wasn't rooted, and you want to stick with the stock ROM, then there are a few different ways to root this phone. One of the easiest is to use gingerbreak. It works for this phone.

    There is a post in the all things root section discussing many of the things you might find interesting.
    http://androidforums.com/triumph-al...motorola-triumph-root-guide-10-06-2011-a.html

    Some of it is a bit outdated (i.e not all the kernels are listed), but it will get you started.

    Aside from all of that, if you want a custom ROM (we have a lot of good 2.2.x and 2.3.x ROMs for this phone) I believe all of them come rooted and you only need clockworkmod to get them on your phone. I saw you mention something earlier about not wanting a custom ROM because of wifi, but wifi works for all of them. Messing with all this is nt for everyone, but there are a lot of good posts and knowledgeable people around to help if it does interest you. GOOD LUCK!
     
  22. JokaLo

    JokaLo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    245
    13
    38
    hmm im gonna do it, i want the cyan ROM!
     
  23. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    CM7 is what I run, I would recommend it! Stop by the "All Things Root" subforum and check out the stickied post there about it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...