1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

multi gmail market accounts

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by gallandof, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. gallandof

    gallandof Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,927
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    so I have a few gmail accounts I use for varying things, my personal for email and stuff, work1 for calender, then another work one for app purchases (i am supposed to test apps occasionally to see if we should recomend to customers)

    when I finally got my droid set up with froyo and the kernel I wanted I put in all three accounts, but when I go to market it wont let me redownload paid apps I bought through my 2nd work one only my personal gmail account. is there anyway to change priority so the market reads purchases from my other account? or do i have to wipe it?

    if i do have to wipe it will a privacy wipe (from settings) still keep my nex theme and kernel?
     

    Advertisement

  2. TambourineMan

    TambourineMan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #658
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    213
    9
    36
    I have a related question.

    I set up a gmail and market account for my G1 which I still use on AT&T except because of the limited memory I no longer load CoPilot Live as it uses too much memory.

    I set up another gmail and market account for my EVO and plan to rebuy the other programs to use on it except I would like to avoid rebuying CoPilot as it is kinda pricey.

    Is there anyway to transfer it to the new account?
     
  3. TheAndroidWorks

    TheAndroidWorks Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    269
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    269
    27
    43
    Android Developer
    Nashville
    Don't know the answer to TambourineMan's question, but I gallandof, I believe you can change your main google account on your phone and it will then use that one for your market account and you will be just fine. I had this same issue and did a quick search and was able to switch it over without a wipe!
     

Share This Page

Loading...