1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Multiple Nandroid backups?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mrcharlesiv, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. mrcharlesiv

    mrcharlesiv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    38
    1
    16
    Is this possible? I would kind of like to have a backup for each ROM that I use.
     

    Advertisement

  2. duga

    duga Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    32
    0
    15
    Sacramento, CA

    I wasn't sure yesterday when I wanted to add the 2.1 widgets to fresh.

    I went ahead and backed it up again and now both files are on my card. It was almost 550mb's so I dragged the second copy to my desktop.

    Still not sure if we are supposed to Nandroid before adding new things or not.
     
  3. mrcharlesiv

    mrcharlesiv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    38
    1
    16
    So when you boot to recovery and select nandroid restore are there options of which backup you want to restore?
     
  4. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,566
    86
    128
    Student/Engineer
    Minnesota
    Do a nandroid before any major changes, just in case that change doesn't work. You can make as many backups as you like, and I suggest copying them to your computer and renaming them to something you'll understand. Then, should you need to do a backup, just copy the one you want back over to your card and do it from the recovery console

    Or, just leave them on your card if you've got the space, and select the one you want. It'll give you options of which one to use. I still suggest renaming them for ease of selection
     
  5. jersey221

    jersey221 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    387
    16
    38
    Washington
    yes you can have multiple...it lets you choose
     
  6. duga

    duga Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    32
    0
    15
    Sacramento, CA

    Define major change. Does adding the 2.1 widgets qualify?
     
  7. DanielWalker

    DanielWalker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    55
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    158
    0
    55
    Paratrooper and Student
    Detroit, MI, USA
    What are these 2.1 widgets you're refering to?
     
  8. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,566
    86
    128
    Student/Engineer
    Minnesota
    it's really up to you how often to do them. I tend to do it before flashing a new ROM, because I haven't messed with putting widgets or anything on. If you're adding something to a ROM that's not native to that particular ROM, then it's probably not a bad idea to make a backup. It's not like it takes an hour to make a backup, and you can always delete the backup if things work out for you.

    Perhaps it's just me being paranoid. I just know that Murphy's Law is always in effect, and when something does go wrong, it'll happen when you didn't make a backup.
     
  9. mrcharlesiv

    mrcharlesiv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    38
    1
    16
    I have made plenty of backups but when I go to do a restore it says,
    "Restore latest backup
    Press HOME to confirm.
    any other key to abort."

    There aren't any choices.
     
  10. khaag27

    khaag27 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    298
    14
    38
    Homemaker
    NorCal
    yup, you can just move older backps to your computer to save some room.
     
  11. DanielWalker

    DanielWalker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    55
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    158
    0
    55
    Paratrooper and Student
    Detroit, MI, USA
    I have a whole file of my backups on my desktop and I only rooted my phone this past Saturday. I am parnoid and back up everything I do.
     
  12. mrcharlesiv

    mrcharlesiv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    38
    1
    16
    Thanks, guys.. I never thought to copy the Nandroid files from my SD card to my computer. Doing it now. I appreciate everyone's help!
     
  13. chfields

    chfields Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    182
    5
    36
    Male
    I have made plenty of backups but when I go to do a restore it says,
    "Restore latest backup
    Press HOME to confirm.
    any other key to abort."

    There aren't any choices.
     
  14. mrcharlesiv

    mrcharlesiv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    38
    1
    16
    Upgrade to the 1.5.2 recovery image. Look on XDA for it.
     
  15. chfields

    chfields Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    182
    5
    36
    Male
    I already have 1.5.2...ooops turns out I do have 1.2.3, how do I upgrade to 1.5.2 I do have the image on my sd card
     
  16. mrcharlesiv

    mrcharlesiv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    38
    1
    16
    The same way you flashed 1.2.3...

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. adb shell
    3. su
    4. cd /sdcard
    5. flash_image recovery recovery-RA-heroc-v1.5.2.img
    6. reboot
     
  17. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    This is correct, however one important step is missing. Make sure your have the 1.5.2 img on your SD card before attempting to flash it with the above commands :)
     
  18. mrcharlesiv

    mrcharlesiv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    38
    1
    16
    Yeah it sounded like he had it on there. :cool::cool:
     
  19. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    You would be correct, my apologies. I looked over the part where he said, I do have the img on there.
     
  20. chfields

    chfields Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    182
    5
    36
    Male
    I flashed using pre kitchen, I have no idea how to enter that code.............:(
     
  21. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    Read through the manual root process. You should be able to figure it out from there :)
     
  22. chfields

    chfields Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    182
    5
    36
    Male
    I was hoping for an easier way...ah well.......................
     
  23. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    Technically, you can do it with pre-kitchen. If you did the "With Google" option, that would have pushed the 1.2.3 img and flashed it. If you don't check that option, it should do the 1.5.2.
     
  24. chfields

    chfields Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    182
    5
    36
    Male
    Nevermind...I figured it out..................Thanks for the help!!
     
  25. durandetto

    durandetto Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    339
    7
    36
    Master Mechanic
    Fenton, MI.
    I would say so. I learned the hard way today when I tried to add Godzson's new icons earlier and got a bunch of force closes and had to restore a nandroid. The only one I had was a couple weeks old and my phone is always changing so I had to add and delete a lot of stuff.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...