1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Multiple Pop-Ups on Xoom

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mcneguy, Mar 20, 2011.

  1. mcneguy

    mcneguy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011

    Mar 20, 2011
    7
    1
    6
    I bought the Xoom for a specific website application. What I am doing requires multiple pop ups however I get an error when loading the second one that a pop up is already open so it cannot open another. Anyone know how to get around this? It has to go back if it can't do this.

    Thanks in advance-
     

    Advertisement

  2. unknowndroid

    unknowndroid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    49
    14
    18
    Have you tried another browser? Dolphin HD works great on the Xoom. Give it a try and see if it solves you problem.
     
  3. mcneguy

    mcneguy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011

    Mar 20, 2011
    7
    1
    6
    I did. I'm using Dolphin browser right now, it was the first thing I tried.
     
  4. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #39
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    6,025
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,025
    3,721
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    is this site a private site or can you share with the class what the URL is so we can attempt better help?

    have you tried skyfire?
     
  5. mcneguy

    mcneguy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011

    Mar 20, 2011
    7
    1
    6
  6. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #39
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    6,025
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,025
    3,721
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    are you getting the same issue out of ALL the browsers you have tried? do they give you any error messages?

    if you do try skyfire, set the string to "desktop". also just for grins, set the User string on the stock chrome browser (and dolphin also) to "ipad". see if that makes a difference to the site.

    further, it may just be a browser issue. i dont think android has anything to do with it...

    if you have an android handset, can you get into the site that way?

    ooh just read the link you posted and it mentions cisco. are you required to enter any RSA keys or any securID passcodes?
     
  7. mcneguy

    mcneguy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011

    Mar 20, 2011
    7
    1
    6
    All great questions.

    Yes I get the same error box telling me that a pop up is already open. I will try the other stuff and report back
     
    marctronixx likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...