1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root multiple questions

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kemo1990, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. kemo1990

    kemo1990 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    53
    1
    16
    -I just received my replacement evo v 4g, and have to send back my old one, but its been rooted/s-offed what do i need to do to return it without any problems?
    - how close are the devs to getting 1080p to work on the evo v? and is there anything we can do to make the sensor work better?
    -I did an update but im not sure if it was the radio update it said "personilzation"
    and which roms can i use with that update?
    [​IMG]
     

    Advertisement

  2. xploPR

    xploPR Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012

    Mar 12, 2012
    823
    167
    93
    Richmond, VA.
    I also received a replacement last month, and the one i sent back was rooted/s-offed, i did not do anything to it, i sent it just like that with a JB rom on it, i think they don't care.

    I also kept both back covers, my phone was the sprint branded one it did not had the virgin mobile logo in the back cover, the one they sent was the one with the virgin mobile logo in the back cover.
     
  3. goshjosh

    goshjosh Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    263
    37
    43
    Male
    Did you guys have to pay for the replacement? or does it have a year of free warranty?
     
  4. xploPR

    xploPR Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012

    Mar 12, 2012
    823
    167
    93
    Richmond, VA.
    You have a 1 year warranty.
     
  5. Ted Roo

    Ted Roo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012

    Dec 29, 2012
    42
    9
    36
    Male
    Network Engineer
    Cobblers Knob, IN
    On the screen you showed, if you click more, your baseband should be 1.09.00.0706 if you have the update. I think mine was 1.03x before I did the update. My phone was new,never updated, so I just went to updates in the settings and did all three, top to bottom (tap to open, then tap "check now". The bottom one "HTC software update" is the important one, and it restarts the phone.

    It's probably best to keep updates scheduled for most of us, kinda auto updates on Windows, but if you know there is an important update, by all means, grab it manually, so you get it when you want it.
     
  6. kemo1990

    kemo1990 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    53
    1
    16
    i checked and it is 1.09, anyone know if i can still use all the roms? or will they brick/undo the update?
     
  7. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    4,000
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,000
    922
    213
    Male
    Disabled
    CT, USA
    You can flash any rom that you like, the only way to change the radio/baseband is to be s-offed and flash a new radio or run the RUU. :p
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...