1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Must have APPS for rooted users

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Itlooksfast, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. Itlooksfast

    Itlooksfast Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    99
    3
    16
    What are some must have and should have apps after you're rooted?

    I have...

    ROM MANAGER
    TITANIUM BACKUP
    ADFREE ANDROID
    CACHEMATE

    what else is there? I'm talking about apps for rooted users only
     

    Advertisement

  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Root Explorer, Wireless Tether and a screenshot app.
     
  3. Itlooksfast

    Itlooksfast Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    99
    3
    16
    Yea...forgot to list them. Have them installed lol
     
  4. SecretSexyNinja

    SecretSexyNinja Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    209
    61
    53
    download LEDs hack from the android market. I love it. turns of those softkeys bright lights that annoy your eyes and make you squint at night if youre like me and like having your phone's brightness all the way down.
     
  5. SynisterWolf

    SynisterWolf Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    372
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    372
    27
    43
    Materials Specialist
    Sunny California
    not to get off topic but why do people like CACHEMATE?
     
  6. dscribe

    dscribe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    818
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    818
    140
    93
    Camden, AR, USA
    Drocap (take pics of your screens)
    Root Explorer (File Manager for root users)
     
  7. Ufkal

    Ufkal Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #656
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    179
    9
    36
    Male
    Software Support/Development
    St. Louis..
    Thanks all for these ideas!!!
     
  8. 3L3C7R0

    3L3C7R0 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    28
    0
    15
    OSR
    SoCal
    more ideas please
     
  9. icrazy2u

    icrazy2u Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    189
    13
    38
    I use ShootMe for my screen captures...
     
  10. vandeec5

    vandeec5 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    49
    2
    16
  11. Weazol

    Weazol Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    530
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    this too..

    I dont understand why its needed.
     
  12. luvit

    luvit Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    29
    11
    18
    choas. really.
    root'ds you, i did
    Lcd density changer.
    Vpn connections. (get-a-robot)
    Terminal
    Extended controls (honolulu group)
     
  13. dscribe

    dscribe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    818
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    818
    140
    93
    Camden, AR, USA
    I've not yet uninstalled it because I keep saying I'm going to get around to figuring out what is wrong, but every time I run this app there is a short pause and then the app sends a message saying there was nothing to wipe. This is all I've ever gotten out of it. <shrug>
     
  14. desperado

    desperado Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    118
    5
    36
    Honolulu, HI
    Why does LEDs Hack need full internet access. It's a little hack to disable a few lights. It shouldn't need that.
     
  15. tudmf

    tudmf Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    104
    27
    43
    In no particular order:

    1) Rom Manager
    2) SetCPU
    3) Titanium Backup
    4) AdFree
    5) Quick Boot
    6) Wireless Tether
    7) DroCap2
    8) Virtuous Buddy (Specifically for VirtuousRom)
    9) Terminal Emulator
     
  16. desperado

    desperado Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    118
    5
    36
    Honolulu, HI
    Which Terminal do you use.

    I use Terminal Emulator but one issue I have is that terminal empulator doesn't recongnize the pipe key "|", when I enter this key using the softkeyboard it just gets ignored. I have emailed the developer but no reply.

    The second issue I have is that there isn't a back quote key on the keyboard "`" so you can't use this to do something like this on the command line.
    for FILE in `ls *.txt`
    do
    ...something
    done
    and I use this trick often on command lines to manipulate several files at once. This isn't terminal emulator's fault but I thought some terminal's will provide a means for extending the keyboard. I guess I could also use a plug in keyboard which has this key if there are any.
     
  17. Fatal

    Fatal Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    43
    4
    36
    Tech Support
    Santa Fe, NM
    I don't believe it is necessary to have adfree when you can disable ads in rom manager. Correct me if I am wrong.
     
  18. luvit

    luvit Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    29
    11
    18
    choas. really.
    root'ds you, i did
    I use terminal emulator
    I verified these symbols exist and work under droid x multitouch keyboad apk on my htc incredible.
     
  19. Weazol

    Weazol Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    530
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    disabling ads in rom manager is just for the ads inside rom manager

    Ad free blocks ads from all apps.
     
  20. desperado

    desperado Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    118
    5
    36
    Honolulu, HI
    Interesting so when you type the pipe character "|" it shows up?
    Is Terminal Emulator the same as "Android Terminal Emulator" by Jack Palevich?

    My keyboard doesn't even have the back quote " ` " it has normal single quote " ' " but not the back quote which is on a standard physical keyboard just under tilde over the left tab key.
     
  21. luvit

    luvit Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    29
    11
    18
    choas. really.
    root'ds you, i did
    Yeah that's the same terminal emulator I use.
    I have multiple keyboards.. Stock, swype, and droid x multitouch (which has the symbols you want)
     
  22. SynisterWolf

    SynisterWolf Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    372
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    372
    27
    43
    Materials Specialist
    Sunny California
    It said that to me too.
     
  23. SynisterWolf

    SynisterWolf Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    372
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    372
    27
    43
    Materials Specialist
    Sunny California
    And some ads online. :)
     
  24. Beatlesfan

    Beatlesfan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    223
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    223
    21
    58
    Just tried it, got the same message.
     
  25. wayrad

    wayrad Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,177
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    1,177
    148
    163
    Female
    Long Island
    Same here. It seems to be set to clear caches every 6 hrs by default, and it sees only a limited number of caches in the free version...still you would think something would build up in the intervals...
     

Share This Page

Loading...