1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

MXQ OTT TV BOX

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by Karl Bardsley, Feb 24, 2016.

  1. Karl Bardsley

    Karl Bardsley Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    6
    0
    15
    Male
    Please help. This is a brand new box just arrived today. After plugging in it booted to the launch screen at which point I realised the remote control would not work. After trying different batteries I went next door to my neighbour who has the same box. My remote magically worked on his box but his did not work on mine. I tried resetting the box again but no joy.The box seems to be stuck in the on position. Upon switching it on the red light immediately goes blue and then is completely unresponsive. I have no mouse to plug in but the fact no remote will communicate with the box suggests there is a problem. Is this familiar to anyone? Does anybody have any ideas whatsoever what is going on before I schedule a return? Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    U will need a usb mouse but you can try going to setting advance and turn remote to on. Unplugging and letting sit for a minute might work. There have been problems posted online about remotes not working after certan firmware installed. Might have to reflash firmware. There is also a reset button in the av hole on the back of the box that will set box back to default setting.
     
  3. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    I know it sucks when the remote doesnt work cause u cant turn the box on and off. But the boxes work so much better withba wireless keyboard and mouse.
     
  4. Karl Bardsley

    Karl Bardsley Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    6
    0
    15
    Male
    OK I will try a mouse tomorrow however I don't want to use it forever obviously I can't access any of the settings at the minute as I can't launch the box.

    My next question is:

    1) If I put a pin in the Av what effect will that have on the box?

    2) If I use the mouse to get in will changing the settings enable the box to turn on/off and the remote to work?

    If not then I want a new box instead of persisting with this one. I don't want a box that's permanently on.
     
  5. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    Putting a pin in should just set the box in default settings. And i cant say for sure if setting that to on will fix the remote for sure but its worth a try.
     
  6. Karl Bardsley

    Karl Bardsley Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    6
    0
    15
    Male
    so resetting via Av is worth a punt? will I have to restore everything?
     
  7. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    Ya certain programs you will have to reinstall. I would try going to the more settings in the android box settings and doing a factoty reset there befoee the av reset button just make sure all options are not checked or it will just restore from old file which wont help fixing the problem
     
  8. Karl Bardsley

    Karl Bardsley Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    6
    0
    15
    Male
    sorry maybe I wasn't clear before. The box goes to the launch screen but I can't go any further as the remote doesn't work. The box will not shut down the light automatically goes blue upon plug in...that's why I think it's faulty the light stays red for like 0.1 seconds before switching on itself.
     
  9. Karl Bardsley

    Karl Bardsley Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    6
    0
    15
    Male
    I can't access any settings because I can't get past the launch screen which is why I was asking if I used a mouse is there settings within to fix the problems
     
  10. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    Ya a mouse will work as your remote. The only thing u cant do with a mouse is turn it on and off
     
  11. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    My.mxq box if i unplug and plug back in will reset and the light goes blue. And my main screen comes on the tv. Then i use my mouse and keyboard to control the box. If light is red box is in standby mode.
     
  12. Karl Bardsley

    Karl Bardsley Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    6
    0
    15
    Male
    Thanks for your replies but I don't want a box that is permanently on all the time. I will prob get a replacement appreciate your help.
     
  13. Dredlock89

    Dredlock89 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    36
    0
    15
    Male
    No problem probably a bad file when they installed the firmware. If they will replace the box that's good.
     

Share This Page

Loading...