1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support MXQ pro 4k and older television assistance please

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by CPETERS1965, Apr 18, 2016.

  1. CPETERS1965

    CPETERS1965 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016

    Apr 18, 2016
    7
    3
    16
    Male
    Good evening all,
    Just received a MXQ pro 4k box. My televisions are a bit older so attempted to use the video to RCA jacks. It brings up a screen that is continuously rolling. Any ideas as to why and how can I correct this. All help is appreciated, thank you.
     

    Advertisement

    ZTE Force likes this.
  2. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,085
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,085
    14,044
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Rolling picture with RCA connectors, sounds like you've got an NTSC television and the box is sending a PAL video signal. Could try tweaking the vertical hold. There's probably an option for video type in the settings. But you need to be able to see the video to change it of course. Have you got another TV with HDMI, that should work and be able to see and change the appropriate PAL/NTSC options?

    We use PAL in China, and I think that's what they do by default.
     
    #2 mikedt, Apr 18, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2016
  3. CPETERS1965

    CPETERS1965 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016

    Apr 18, 2016
    7
    3
    16
    Male
    That is quite possible. I have a lcd monitor with a hdmi port , will connect to that and see what I can do. Will keep you posted.
     
    mikedt likes this.
  4. CPETERS1965

    CPETERS1965 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016

    Apr 18, 2016
    7
    3
    16
    Male
    I was able to get it working. Had to purchase a HDMI to RCA adaptor and set it to NTSC
     
    mikedt likes this.
  5. ZTE Force

    ZTE Force Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013

    Dec 6, 2013
    28
    0
    15
    Apparently this explains my current problem with my newest toy. What kind of an adapter do I need ..... I think a I got a cable for coming out of hdmi and into rca .... but it only works if there's a DtoA converter in the device. How did you hook this up?

    Actually I don't have the pro version ..mines the regular MXQ.
     
    #5 ZTE Force, May 22, 2016
    Last edited: May 22, 2016
  6. kdawg12

    kdawg12 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 31, 2016

    May 31, 2016
    1
    0
    5
    Male
    I had the same problem what works is to unplug the power from the box then connect av to tv and box then plug power bsck to the box. Here is a youtube video of a different box but same principle.
     

Share This Page

Loading...