1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support My Accounts not adding Facebook

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by knallmeannn, Apr 11, 2011.

  1. knallmeannn

    knallmeannn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011

    Jan 8, 2011
    28
    2
    16
    SEO
    Omaha, NE
    Hi,

    Ive been trying to add my Facebook Account to my Droid X and I'm running into a little problem. I'm looking for some advice and/or troubleshooting techniques.

    Scenario: Going into "My Accounts" and tapping Add account. A list appears, one in which is Facebook. I then click on Facebook and nothing happens, as if I didn't even tap on anything at all. If I am to tap on any other icon (gmail, twitter, etc.) it pops right up with no hesitation...

    Any ideas on why this is happening for the Facebook Acct?! Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    1.are there only one Facebook icon or two?
    2.Are you running stock OS?
    3. do you have Facebook installed on your phone from the market?
     
  3. knallmeannn

    knallmeannn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011

    Jan 8, 2011
    28
    2
    16
    SEO
    Omaha, NE
    1. I just realized that there is 2 Facebook Icons.
    2. I'm running LauncherPro Plus.
    3. I downloaded Facebook For Android off of the market place and I believe that this is the one causing the issue (not allowing me to add account). I removed the downloaded version and it appears that things are ... kind of working. Most contacts have sync'd but still isn't showing ALL of my friends in contact list.

    Could the problem be LauncherPro?
     
  4. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    i don't think it is launcher pro...sooooooo are you running stock OS? Also it isn't instant that your contacts will all show up. It takes a while for them to all come in.
     
  5. knallmeannn

    knallmeannn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011

    Jan 8, 2011
    28
    2
    16
    SEO
    Omaha, NE
    Yea, I am running the Stock OS.
     

Share This Page

Loading...