1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General MY Contact Card bug?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by skpitt16, Mar 24, 2010.

  1. skpitt16

    skpitt16 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    hello all,

    sorry if this was already addressed but i could not find this particular problem. i just switched to 2.1 and had a bit of trouble restoring my contacts with mybackup pro. long story short, i imported most of my contacts back into gmail, did a sync but my contact card is inaccessable. it just reads loading with the working circle icon. i realize its not at the top of the list of problems but i would like to have all my info there in the event of losing the phone or otherwise. anyone else encounter this issue or have i popped the cherry? thanks

    steve
     

    Advertisement

  2. SChandler

    SChandler Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Same here man... I guess it is just a bug we will have to live with until the official release.
     
  3. skpitt16

    skpitt16 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    7
    0
    5
  4. hasii2010

    hasii2010 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Just continues to say "Loading":eek:
     
  5. Skeletronix

    Skeletronix Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    193
    29
    43
    Philthadelphia
    Sorry, but you're gonna have to do a factory reset to fix this. I had the same problem. It appears that the app "mybackup" corrupts the "my contact card". I know its a pain but its the only way. The app works fine for everything but the contacts. Best to leave that task up to google. Hope this helps!
     
  6. rycheme

    rycheme Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    51
    3
    36
    Time Traveller
    I never used MyBackup and I've had the bug in v1, v2, and v3 leak.
     
  7. hasii2010

    hasii2010 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I never used my backup either
     
  8. Skeletronix

    Skeletronix Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    193
    29
    43
    Philthadelphia
    Hmmm. Have you tried the factory reset?
     
  9. hasii2010

    hasii2010 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Yes, I have and it keeps coming back.

    I have tried synching with companionlink -- causes this problem

    Factor reset

    Used HTC sync -- same problem different sychronizer:eek:
     
  10. Skeletronix

    Skeletronix Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    193
    29
    43
    Philthadelphia
    By HTC sync, do you mean google sync? Sorry if these questions seem redundant, but when I had the problem it was due to the fact that I was using something other than google to sync my contacts.
     

Share This Page

Loading...