1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

my droid is flashed to cricket,...does this mean its rooted?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mrs dj doe, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. mrs dj doe

    mrs dj doe Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    7
    1
    6
    Full Time Mommy and Wife
    210
    So my droid is flashed to cricket, and the oh so anticipated full flash has arrived, ( :D ) after bringing my droid home several months back, i did a bunch of research, and came to understand that there's two ways to run your phone.

    I paid a pretty penny for my droid and wasn't exactly anxious to do anything to the fancy digits inside the phone,..... so my question is, since my phone is flashed, does this mean my phone is already rooted? im a little nervous about doing the whole full flash, since this is a new file they use,(
    I will be taking it to an "expert") but i've seen so many ads that say "we wont brake your phone like the other guys",....kinda scary statement if you ask me.

    So what does this whole flashing thing do to a phone? I dont have any of those rooted things you people talk about, dont know anything about any of that, but im scared its possible these people will
    somehow ruin my phone.....:thinking:

    Thanks in advance to anyone who replies, or TRIES to help =)


    P.s. and yes, I did already try searching my question,...and nothing even close.....
     

    Advertisement

  2. grainysand

    grainysand Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,580
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    1,580
    175
    143
    I can't really make out what you're trying to say because it's too much gibberish, but go into settings -> about phone -> about software and tell us what the firmware, baseband and kernel are.
     
  3. Richie97

    Richie97 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010

    Mar 10, 2010
    11
    1
    36
    Web Development
    VA
    are you going to pay someone to root your phone? There's plenty of material to learn to do it yourself, and it only takes 30 min. I'm lost, I guess.

    EDIT: and it's damn near impossible to brick your phone by rooting it with RSDlite available.
     
  4. grainysand

    grainysand Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,580
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010

    Feb 4, 2010
    1,580
    175
    143
    I'm just trying to understand what the bleeding **** "flashed to cricket" and "full flash" could possibly mean, and what the OP has done to her phone exactly.
     
  5. Lemurion

    Lemurion Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010

    Mar 8, 2010
    63
    7
    36
    Freelance Writer
    It sounds like it has been flashed to support the Cricket network and that the ESN is registered with them. In that case I would not recommend trying to get the update elsewhere to put on this phone. I've no idea what else may have been changed and I'm sure the phone is rooted.

    It won't work and who knows what else it may do to the phone.
     
  6. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    2,940
    564
    213
    Real Estate Agent
    M A dub'l dolla sign
    you dont need to be rooted to have your phone flashed to crickets network, if you want to check download terminal emulator from the market and type su if you get denied then your not rooted.



    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
    hardrock8u2 likes this.
  7. 3devious

    3devious Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,360
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    1,360
    115
    163
    Washington, DC area
    *question deleted*

    Cricket isn't GSM like I thought it was...
     
  8. Muertos

    Muertos Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009

    Nov 26, 2009
    12
    1
    16
    No, your not rooted your phone is just flashed to use on the cricket network that's all, rooting is something different
     
    mrs dj doe likes this.
  9. runnnsymbol

    runnnsymbol Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    4
    1
    6

    Could anyone give me the instructions on how I could flash a Droid to Cricket. I would like to be able to do it myself.
     
  10. 3devious

    3devious Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,360
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    1,360
    115
    163
    Washington, DC area
    We haven't had anyone around who has been able to answer that question. I was curious to know if you could get 3g with the phone flashed to CricKet. I heard a rumor that you would only be able to get EVDO 1X, but since I can't find any answers about getting the thing on CricKet, who knows what the limitations might be (if there even are any?)
     
  11. Flahusky

    Flahusky Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    116
    8
    36
    Space Coast of Fla
    Check out howard forums, there is a couple threads dedicated to this subject. There are bits and pieces on xda but...

    From some of the videos posted and chatter it appears you get 'full Cricket' eg. 3g, web etc etc
     
  12. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    2,940
    564
    213
    Real Estate Agent
    M A dub'l dolla sign
    Just be careful you don't screw up, I'm not sure what happens if you do.
     
  13. tireironmike

    tireironmike Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Philadelphia, PA
    I have a friend who is a store manager (2 stores) at cricket, and I asked him about this.

    1. Cricket uses their own CDMA 3G Network. They are actually competing with Clear (and losing) for wireless internet.

    2. Fully Flash means that the 3G Data part of the Droid is working, for a while they couldn't get it to work. A quick Google search can get you exact details on how it's done.

    3. Cricket is planning to release their own line of rebranded android phones.
     
  14. twstdv6

    twstdv6 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Yes, 3G is working on cricket. I am currently running rooted and flashed. I actually took it to have it done and from my understanding, it is 2 ways to do it and one way works extremely better than the other. Talk, text, pics, mms works great with the origional messaging application, but upon installing handcent, hancent would txt, but no pic. I am or was a loyal HTC user, flasher and completely new to the andriod world, but i can say, I like the way these phones run, along with the variety of apps. If you know or can give me some info on how to pull this info off my phone or see what the settings may be, I have rooted this phone before, but that's as far as i got in my quest, just couln't find that cricket info anywhere, but i'm going to pull it off of here on way or the other, just don't wanna screw something up messing around with it. but if you know how to do it, let's help each other? Not so much about the cricket info, just wanna get an understanding so I can install a new flash, don't like the one on here, but it works! and I want that info so if I screw up, i know what goes where and so forth. I'm not paying twice, i got the info, just gotta extract it!
     
  15. KEEPING IT REAL

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    Here you go Moto Droid Full EV-DO and MMS Solution
     
  16. radikal

    radikal Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    928
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    928
    10
    63
    cricket is getting a kyocera android phone
     
  17. luvjones305

    luvjones305 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    28
    0
    15
    I have a motorola droid that already been flashed too metropcs but the enternet & my picture messaging don't work any more on my motorola droid rooted 2.1 android they all was working earlier today i deleted a file in my sd memory card (UNDER SYSTEM) by accident using the android mate app an it rebooted my phone and took of my enternet an picture messaging settings by mistake i had too look for a wifi connection to sign in to use my phone again over the wifi connection but the phone still can make calls an regular text but no more mms messaging or internet any more if you can help me to put it back on send me a message on here or inbox thank you very much!!!!!! Edit/Delete Message
     
  18. 3devious

    3devious Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,360
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    1,360
    115
    163
    Washington, DC area
    While we are discouraged from sending people to other sites, I would recommend you checkout xda-developers.com as they have more experience with the Droid being flashed to other carriers.

    I hope that someone can help you.
     
  19. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,290
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    3,290
    825
    213
    Finance
    Pennsylvania
    check my posts in your thread the second one I made is a pretty easy solution if you know what you deleted.

    http://androidforums.com/all-things...oid-rooted-flashed-metropcs-network-help.html
     
  20. doc.

    doc. Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I have a droid Flashed to metro pcs, with working everything. Its currently running smoked glass, and I'm wondering if i can somehow get froyo on it?

    Firmware: 2.1(ESE53)
    Baseband: C_01.3e.03P
    Kernel Version: 2.6.29-omap1-g1c56172-dirtyadamz@ubuntu #1
     

Share This Page

Loading...