1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

My Droid isn't working after Nandroid Backup

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by peenapple390, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. peenapple390

    peenapple390 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    74
    3
    16
    So I just rooted my phone and did the SPrecovery and everything. It worked perfect.

    I tried to install "Bugless Beast" and when I went to install it it said "installation aborted".

    So i went to do a Simple Nandroid Backup and it went through to process fine.

    I went to reboot and it started the rebooting process.

    Now my phone stays on the Motorola icon and thats it!!

    I need some help!!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. jnngill

    jnngill Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    44
    2
    16
    Have you tried booting into recovery mode using X on the keyboard during boot.
     
  3. peenapple390

    peenapple390 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    74
    3
    16
    yes, it takes me to SPRecovery and then I try to boot from there and get the same result...
     
  4. Needsdecaf

    Needsdecaf Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,005
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    1,005
    41
    118
    Northern VA
    Unfortunately you did it backwards.

    You were supposed to do a nandroid backup BEFORE you flashed the rom, not after. Unless you are saying you did a nandroid recovery.

    Try doing a custom nandroid recovery and see if there are older files you can use.

    One possible solution is to download the bugless beauty nandroid backup file, restart in recovery, connect your phone, mount the phone, push the nandroid file to your phone, then restore using that nandroid file.

    I'm sure there is a nandroid file of a pretty basic (non-Rom'd) setup floating around if you search.
     
  5. jnngill

    jnngill Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    44
    2
    16
    Good luck you would still be able to find a update.zip and place it on the sd card.
     
  6. peenapple390

    peenapple390 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    74
    3
    16

    I did do the backup before the ROM. I'm going to try the nandroid setup, i'm not worried about the data on my phone, its only my contacts that i'm worried about and they are backed up...
     
  7. Needsdecaf

    Needsdecaf Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,005
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    1,005
    41
    118
    Northern VA
    OK, then do the advanced Nandroid Restore and make sure you find the file you just made. It's date coded in the name.
     
  8. peenapple390

    peenapple390 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    74
    3
    16
    I'm trying the Nandroid "Bugless Beast" as well speak, my fingers are crossed...
     
  9. peenapple390

    peenapple390 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    74
    3
    16
    well, that didn't work either...i'm stuck...
     
  10. vincentp

    vincentp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,640
    59
    128
    Mortgage Underwriter
    Rochester, NY
    Did you wipe the cache, wipe data/factory reset then do an advanced restore of the BB ROM?
     
  11. peenapple390

    peenapple390 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    74
    3
    16
    yup, after i do all that and apply the backup it just repeatedly boots the Motorola Logo, thats it...
     
  12. vincentp

    vincentp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,640
    59
    128
    Mortgage Underwriter
    Rochester, NY
    Hrm.. how many Nandroid backups do you have available? Have you tried them all?
     
  13. peenapple390

    peenapple390 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    74
    3
    16
    I've got my backup that I did earlier today and I have the newest Bugless Beast...thats it...
     
  14. vincentp

    vincentp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,640
    59
    128
    Mortgage Underwriter
    Rochester, NY
    And I assume you tried restoring your old backup as well?
     
  15. peenapple390

    peenapple390 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    74
    3
    16
    yeah, i've tried it all...
     
  16. vincentp

    vincentp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,640
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    1,640
    59
    128
    Mortgage Underwriter
    Rochester, NY
    Shoot, I'm running out of ideas.. when you do the advanced restore do you have BOOT, DATA and SYSTEM all checked?
     
  17. peenapple390

    peenapple390 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    74
    3
    16
    yes, they're all checked...
     
  18. peenapple390

    peenapple390 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    74
    3
    16
    well i got it back to a working state, I just completely unrooted the phone but my wallpaper is the wallpaper from Bugless Beast, and I have setCPU on my phone now. I know i don't have root access because when i open it, it says no root access detected. I really wanna root my phone and install that ROM but after what I just went through i don't think so...
     

Share This Page

Loading...