1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support my froyo problem... flash not working. anyone else? help pls

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rjjr2531, Jul 30, 2010.

  1. rjjr2531

    rjjr2531 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009

    Sep 23, 2009
    271
    45
    43
    dallas,tx
    When using stock browser, it closes automatically when going to a full site or one with flash. When going to the same site with dolphin, it opens but there is a green download box. Maybe I need to uninstall flash beta... any thoughts?
     

    Advertisement

  2. WaSTeLaNd

    WaSTeLaNd Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    415
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    415
    98
    73
    welder lvl 1
    rosenberg tx
    There is an official 2.2 error thread, you probably have more luck there finding answers, also I read someone did a hard reset and iy fixed the problem hope this helps buddy
     
  3. VGPOP

    VGPOP Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    588
    64
    78
    You need to do a hard reset. I had same problem and it fixed it.

    Everything will be wipe out, though.
     
  4. eric3316

    eric3316 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    461
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    461
    96
    53
    NC
  5. rjjr2531

    rjjr2531 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009

    Sep 23, 2009
    271
    45
    43
    dallas,tx
    thanks! Last question, how do I do hard reset?? Sry, but thanks again
     
  6. twospirits

    twospirits AF's janitor
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    6,184
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009

    Oct 4, 2009
    6,184
    5,047
    923
    Male
    Database Programmer, Sprint Advocate
    Queens, NY
    Here.

    TS
     
  7. eric3316

    eric3316 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    461
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    461
    96
    53
    NC
    Thanks, but I was asking what site the OP was looking to open so I could test it out.....
     
  8. eric3316

    eric3316 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    461
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    461
    96
    53
    NC
    Power off phone then volume down and power button. Will bring up a menu where you can clear storage.
     
    jgalan14 likes this.
  9. twospirits

    twospirits AF's janitor
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    6,184
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009

    Oct 4, 2009
    6,184
    5,047
    923
    Male
    Database Programmer, Sprint Advocate
    Queens, NY
    Oh, lol ok never mind. :D
     
  10. jgalan14

    jgalan14 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    302
    30
    43
    Sin City
    mm yeah it work nice tip bad thing is all your stuff gets erase but is good tho
     
  11. BillsKnight

    BillsKnight Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I didn't have,to do a hard reset. I installed Adobe's flash app from the market. Killed my browsers. Went to ESPN, and clicked the green arrow place holder in one of the flash areas, and flash is working great!
     
  12. VGPOP

    VGPOP Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    588
    64
    78
    The problem there is that it shouldn't come to that. You don't need to click on flash content to make it work. It should load flash without the triangle, and that's what hard reset does.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  13. IXIShogunR1

    IXIShogunR1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    226
    28
    43
    i just turned off javascrip for now and it works just no flash
    a hard reset is not something i'm looking forward too getting all my apps back
     
  14. badankles

    badankles Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    972
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    972
    90
    98
    USA
    same problem here. i think it's a problem for those of us that installed the rogue flash 10.1 on our unrooted 2.1 OS a few weeks past (has it only been a few weeks? wow).

    i believe the hard reset would work because it would remove that unsupported flash (among other things), but i'm going to try first downloading the "official" froyo flash 10.1 from the market on top of this one. then, i can set my browser plug-ins option back to always on.

    this problem would have shown up even if we waited for the "official" release next week.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  15. eric3316

    eric3316 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    461
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    461
    96
    53
    NC
    I find my device always works better after a hard reset of a major update. Clears out some of the left over junk that might be getting in the way. Rather do it right from the start then wait to find problems. Using Appbrain definitely makes installing your apps a lot easier after a hard reset.
     
  16. BillsKnight

    BillsKnight Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    A little more info:
    In the Dolphin Browser system settings (Menu->More->Settings->System Settings),
    Changing the Enable Plugins option to Auto makes it so that you don't have to click the green arrows to enable flash.
     
  17. BillsKnight

    BillsKnight Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Also, Installing Flash and rebooting (SOFT) seemed to be enough for the built-in browser.
     
  18. rjjr2531

    rjjr2531 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009

    Sep 23, 2009
    271
    45
    43
    dallas,tx
    hard reset did the trick...dont know if any other solution would have worked...
     
  19. securis

    securis Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010

    Sep 4, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    You shouldn't need to hard reset, just restart your phone then it should work again. Worked for me anyway. Also it seems (just a guess) that it may have to do with changing the default browser. I think it occurred after I made Dolohin the default. Now after I rebooted Flash is working great in default browser again. It may have just disabled the plugin. While it wasn't working I noticed that in the applications Flash's "Force Stop" button was greyed out. Either way it just doesn't seem like the Flash 10.1 plugin and really most browsers just aren't rock solid yet. Pretty close though.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...