1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

My hero doesn't show a firmware update available

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Noan, Nov 24, 2009.

  1. Noan

    Noan Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    8
    0
    5
    When I tell my phone to check for a Firmware Update it goes through the process and then tells me, "No firmware update available." My firmware version is 1.5

    Help?
     

    Advertisement

  2. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #40
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    6,139
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,139
    3,792
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    thats right, check your build version. how long have you had the hero?
     
  3. Noan

    Noan Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    8
    0
    5
    I don't see a build version but I have build number 1.22.651.1, I got my hero back in October when they came out.
     
  4. tzbf2006

    tzbf2006 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    9
    0
    5
  5. daman7676

    daman7676 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    54
    2
    36
    IT Project Manager
    California
    i had the same problem as you...

    apparently the latest update, 1.56.651.2 won't work with your current software build of 1.22.651.1. you actually have to first install 1.29.651.1.

    i originally had software version: 1.22.651.1 and was not getting the option to download the new firmware.

    i followed this "fix" and first installed software version: 1.29.651.1 from the guys over at xda using the rom update utility (ruu). the link to that thread and executable is here: Link to Stock HTC Hero ROM - xda-developers

    launch the executable and READ THE INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY. if all goes well, the RUU will take about 10 mins.

    after that, i was able to get the latest software version 1.56.651.2 over the air. that update took about 10 minutes to complete.

    *** you beat me to it! ***
     
  6. gilroykilroy

    gilroykilroy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009

    Sep 14, 2009
    25
    0
    15
    You need 1.29 to see the update. You can try using the Device Self Service app (in your apps list) to see if that will work. Otherwise it is either you RUU it yourself to 1.29 or go to your local Sprint store.
     
  7. tzbf2006

    tzbf2006 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    9
    0
    5
    LOL...maybe a detail HOW TO should be created and pinned to help everyone.
    :D
     
  8. Noan

    Noan Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    8
    0
    5
    Thanks all. Device self service didn't do it so I'm downloading the XDA rom now.
     
  9. daman7676

    daman7676 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    54
    2
    36
    IT Project Manager
    California
    GOOD CALL! How the heck do you sticky something anyways?!
     
  10. tzbf2006

    tzbf2006 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    9
    0
    5
    I think a moderator would have to. IMHO

    -B
     
  11. Noan

    Noan Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    8
    0
    5
    Done and done.

    Having to wipe the phone sucks but I'll get over it.
     
  12. daman7676

    daman7676 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    54
    2
    36
    IT Project Manager
    California
    yeah, that's kind of the frustrating part.

    so are you also updated to the latest software build now?
     
  13. tzbf2006

    tzbf2006 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    9
    0
    5
    Nice! That's the only bad part about this process. But at least you are up-to-date!
     
  14. pdragon

    pdragon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Added it to the Confirmed w/ Official Fixes sticky. Since you can take it to Sprint to have them fix this for you, it's technically an official fix. Also included the workaround using the xda ROM.
     
  15. tzbf2006

    tzbf2006 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    9
    0
    5
    Thanks pdragon!
     
  16. daman7676

    daman7676 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    54
    2
    36
    IT Project Manager
    California
    Many thanks! :D
     
  17. pipefitter

    pipefitter Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    2
    1
    6
    Hi all,

    My software version is 1.29.651.1, yet I am unable to get the firmware update. Can any one help?I have a rooted Hero with modaco rom. Does that make a difference?

    Thanks!
     
  18. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    737
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    737
    65
    78
    New York
    I believe you have to un-root it, flash original image, update, re-root and re-flash the Rom you want to use. Sorry to simplify it, but I think that is the process. you can't update the modded ROM, hope that helps. If you need the original rom its available at XDA, for instructions I'm sure its here too...

    Happy Trails
    :)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...