1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root My ignorant problem?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by masond2020, Jan 3, 2012.

  1. masond2020

    masond2020 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    Ok so like an idiot i flashed a new rom without backing anything up and now i lost market and account sync wont work for some reason so i dont have contacts now either..... so how do i fix those problems or can i have a link for factory reset for inspire 4g
    or tell me how to get android market back on phone?
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    Hi Mason, I moved your query to the Inspire root forum.

    Which ROM did you flash? If it was CM7 (or other AOSP ROMs), for legal reasons, some don't the google apps package included as default. If you head here: goo-inside.me - gapps downloads you'll be able to download the google apps zip you can flash in recovery.
     
  3. masond2020

    masond2020 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    It was cyanogenMod 7 i didnt pick the stupid google apps so yeah how do i get this to work. Thx for quick reply
     
  4. masond2020

    masond2020 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    How would i do that? flash it from my compputer to my phone?
     
  5. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    No probs! :)

    Download zip file, put it on the root of your SD Card, reboot into recovery, take a backup, select install zip from SD Card, choose zip, select the gapps zip file, let it do it's thing, then reboot using the option in recovery.

    Once you're back into the OS, head to the market, sign in to your gmail account and you should be sorted.
     
  6. masond2020

    masond2020 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    How do i do that cause i have win rar and when i extracted it. sperated and didnt stay zip?
     
  7. masond2020

    masond2020 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    and how do i place it at the root of my sd card
     
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    You don't need to extract it, just leave it in zip format. How did you install CM7 btw, just via ROM Manager?

    You can also flash the google apps package using that too (it might be easier for you).
     
  9. masond2020

    masond2020 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    is this going to install a new rom?
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    Nope, just the google apps package.
     
  11. masond2020

    masond2020 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    Well which one do I download cause it said it was downloading a new rom when I clicked on it? Ahhh this is frustrating
     
  12. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    What exactly have you tried to do so far? Are you using ROM Manager?

    I can understand your frustration, but this is easily fixable, you just need a little patience.
     
  13. masond2020

    masond2020 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    I'm sorry for all this lol I just want to restore my phone back to its original without this rom and everything stock how do I do this??
     
  14. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    No need to apologise :p

    You 100% sure you want to go back to stock? There are alternative ROMs out there that will give you the stock experience, just with all the benefits of root. Want me to have a look for some good ones?
     
  15. masond2020

    masond2020 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    Lol thank you but no I wanna go back to stock how can this be done :?
     
  16. masond2020

    masond2020 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    Like everything back to stock
     
  17. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    You didn't take a back up before you installed CM?

    Did you use the hack kit to root etc?
     
  18. masond2020

    masond2020 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    Thea I used hck ace kit
     
  19. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    There should be an option to go back to stock with that? I'll need to take a look at the manual when I get home.
     
  20. masond2020

    masond2020 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    Thx guys got it fixed now rooted again with backup all tht good stuff thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...