1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support My Moto X 2013 just crapped out BIG TIME

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by The_Chief, Sep 18, 2016.

  1. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,797
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,797
    13,847
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    WOW - my sister-in-law is using our old 2013 Moto X spare, and it's performed admirably until just hours ago. According to her, it happened suddenly and without any input from her... no new app installed and nothing downloaded.

    I can power down the phone, and then power it up and it comes to the lockscreen. There is NO pattern, PIN or password on this phone, so I should be able to swipe up to the homescreen, right? WRONG! Every swipe up takes me to Emergency Call and the keyboard comes up. The only thing I can actually do is swipe left to bring up the camera... but a swipe right or up goes to Emergency Call.

    I contacted Motorola, who advised me to boot into Safe Mode. Same thing in Safe Mode! :thinking:

    The rep then gave me instructions for entering Recovery and doing a factory reset. I can see the fastboot screen... but everything I swipe causes it to boot up normally and again: Emergency Call!

    At this point, I'm open to suggestion for the next 12 hours... but tomorrow morning I'm taking it to the Verizon Corporate store to see if they can re-flash it. If they can't, it's probably cheaper at this point to replace it than repair it.

    o_O
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,963
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,963
    4,946
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    SIM card problem?

    Wipe Cache Partition followed by Safe Mode idf still aproblem?

    ... Thom
     
  3. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,797
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,797
    13,847
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    I can't even get to Wipe Cache. It's either take a picture or Emergency Call. That's IT.
     
  4. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,963
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,963
    4,946
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    I don;t have the device.

    References on the internet say you can simulate a battery pull by holding down the power button. One reference said 7-10sec. Some refer to it has a hard reset. Some references to a heard reset are actually saying a Factroy data Reset.

    So ... try holding down the power button.

    ... Thom
     
  5. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,699
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,699
    1,930
    483
  6. Clementine_3

    Clementine_3 Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    1,043
    Posts:
    5,591
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    The power thing might work. When I had the Droid 4 I had to do that, it was all locked up and being stupid, that actually did fix it.
     
  7. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,797
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,797
    13,847
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Well, folks, I drove to Verizon this morning. It took the better part of an hour, but we got it revived. All set up again... WHEW!
     
    Clementine_3 and doogald like this.
  8. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,963
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,963
    4,946
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    What did it ... or did they just take it in a back room and bring it back fixed?

    ... Thom
     
  9. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,797
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,797
    13,847
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Well, she managed to get into the factory reset menu when I couldn't... apparently she had to look up an alternative route. Whatever she did brought it back to life!
     
  10. josephdbrewer

    josephdbrewer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014

    Jul 15, 2014
    6
    1
    16
    Male
    Donalsonville, Ga
    Use volume buttons to navigate fastboot and stock recovery, lol.
     
  11. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,797
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,797
    13,847
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    I attempted that (lol) and it booted normally, as if no recovery was there. And once booted, it went to camera or emergency call only. Anyway, all fixed now :)
     
  12. josephdbrewer

    josephdbrewer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014

    Jul 15, 2014
    6
    1
    16
    Male
    Donalsonville, Ga
    To get into fastboot you hold vol down and power, while device is completely off. Once you click recovery there's a button combination to bring up the options, idk it tho but once it's up you can select factory data reset. Anyways glad you guys got it fixed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...