1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support My NETWORK does not work =[

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ninamarie91, Feb 19, 2011.

  1. ninamarie91

    ninamarie91 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    hi everyone!!!
    i am so new to this but i have thousands of questions...
    well in this thread i would like to know if someone can help me..

    since last thursday my phone has not been connectng to the network and not letting me sign in to my google account...
    i have tried factory data reset, master reset, and changing the system select, but nothing has worked...

    i even got a new phone and still does not work...
    can someone plz help me =]
     

    Advertisement

  2. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    Can you call?
    You may be near a messed up tower.
     
  3. Xgon

    Xgon Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011

    Feb 12, 2011
    15
    4
    16
    Florida
    Question :

    Do you have Metro or Cricket?
     
  4. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,196
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    Did it ever work? If not, make sure they have you signed up on the android plan. When i first got my phone, I had the same problem. I took it back to the store and told them "i think you have me on the wrong plan". They got on the phone with cricket and did something, and it still didn't work. The girl at the store said "well they said if that didn't work, you have to call cricket customer service and ask for the smartphone team". After 45 minutes on hold, the guy from the "smartphone team" looked at my account for 2 seconds and said "i see the problem, they have you on the "other" $55 plan". WHICH I TOLD THE GIRL AT THE STORE IN THE FIRST PLACE! AARRGG! Anyway, they changed it, I had to reprogram my phone, and it's worked ever since. So don't trust the people at the store. Call cricket or metro directly (painful as that may be).
     
    KOLIO likes this.
  5. ninamarie91

    ninamarie91 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    yes i have called and now my phone is under invertigation =/

    I have cricket =]

    really then i think am going call and have them check that because i am not liking that i cannot use anything...

    thanks everyone i appreciate the help =]
     
  6. ninamarie91

    ninamarie91 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    ooh and yess it used to work just fine until last thursday t just went kaaboom and did not work
     
  7. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,196
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    Could be a network problem in your area since your phone has been replaced, and it is very unlikely two phones would malfunction in that short of a time period. These seem to be pretty reliable phones.
     
  8. ninamarie91

    ninamarie91 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    thats what i thought and i asked the representative and they said noo...
    they seem so clueless on what to...
     
  9. Jazziette

    Jazziette Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,053
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    2,053
    790
    233
    Under the Rainbow
    Hi and welcome to the Ascend Forum! :)

    So sorry you are having probs. Did you try dialing *228 and hitting send?

    That should get you working.

    It sounds like you are not activated.
     
    Gmash likes this.
  10. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,196
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    That's a good idea. I don't know why I didn't think of that. Let us know when you get it working.
     
  11. ZephG

    ZephG Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    the solution is easy bro. just dial *228 and let your phone get programed. it will auto reboot after the call, then let your phone sit for 15 minutes afer it starts again, this should fix your problem. hope i helped
     

Share This Page

Loading...