1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support My Phone Also 3G ?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BlueMuscles, May 12, 2011.

  1. BlueMuscles

    BlueMuscles Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011

    May 11, 2011
    267
    15
    38
    Female
    NYC
    Hi

    I'm in NYC and so far since yesterday and all day today I had 4G except for a few minutes today while in a Huge NYC building.

    Surprise I even had 4g in that building but during the few minutes when I lost the 4G it showed 3G for them few minutes and then went back to 4G.

    I thought Metro PCS only had 1X and 4G and didn't have 3G.

    What Gives ?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. sreum

    sreum Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    614
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    614
    113
    93
    michigan
    That I'm aware they only have 1x and 4G. Don't think the phone can even say 3G.
     
  3. Vance Fox

    Vance Fox Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

    Apr 10, 2011
    128
    25
    43
    1x is 3g... But extremely slow it will feel like old dial up...
     
  4. BlueMuscles

    BlueMuscles Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011

    May 11, 2011
    267
    15
    38
    Female
    NYC
    Yes it said 3G but I didn't know 1X is the same as 3G...I even did a double take but didn't get to check the speed because it went right back to 4G .

    I was just surpised to see it say 3G after reading posts here because when
    I start the phone up it goes to (says) 1X then straight to 4G..that's why I
    was surprised it showed a 3G icon.
     
  5. wilsonbx198st

    wilsonbx198st Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011

    Jan 12, 2011
    148
    10
    38
    police officer
    bronx,ny
    hopefully we get 3g on the future:)
     
    nootrak4 and Eddy120876 like this.
  6. betsuni78

    betsuni78 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    118
    17
    38
    San Francisco
    1x is 2g. 3g might start showing in some areas, because 2g traffic is increasing.
     
    Eddy120876 and BlueMuscles like this.
  7. TreeShaka

    TreeShaka Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 12, 2011

    May 12, 2011
    7
    4
    6
  8. sreum

    sreum Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    614
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    614
    113
    93
    michigan
    I'm guessing your phone is set to data roaming. Then it might happen.
     
    nootrak4, Eddy120876 and BlueMuscles like this.
  9. BlueMuscles

    BlueMuscles Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011

    May 11, 2011
    267
    15
    38
    Female
    NYC
    Yes it is...I have the $60 plan and $4 insurance and I was informed that it will be $5 starting next month.

    Will my bill be extra being I'm using data roaming ?

    I hope Not :thinking:
     
  10. x2CHRIS6x

    x2CHRIS6x Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    50
    5
    16
    Sales - metroPCS
    Detroit
    It won't be extra, its prepaid. Metro can't really charge you for usage, it's unlimited. You have nothing to worry about.
     
    BlueMuscles and Eddy120876 like this.
  11. betsuni78

    betsuni78 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    118
    17
    38
    San Francisco
    anything that you have to pay on top of your soon to be $65/mth, you'll need to pay up front... e.g. international long distance, and roaming that's not covered as free roaming.
     
    BlueMuscles and Eddy120876 like this.
  12. ciper

    ciper Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011

    Mar 31, 2011
    368
    83
    53
    MetroPCS did enable "3g" in a few select markets. Dallas, Detroit, and Florida IIRC

    Secondly while 1x uses some of the standards defined in the later spec it is considered to be a 2G (or 2.5g) data connection. Forget what marketing material you've read that says otherwise.

    While LTE in its current forum was previously not following the 4G standard, the standards body has changed the rules and now Wimax and LTE CAN BE CONSIDERED 4G while HSPA+ cannot.
     
    BlueMuscles likes this.
  13. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    @ciper: That Dallas, Detroit and Vegas, not Florida...
    Trust me, I'm in Orlando and I've been complaining about the lack of 3g coverage here for quite a while :)
     
  14. betsuni78

    betsuni78 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    118
    17
    38
    San Francisco
    FYI the ONLY reason that metro is considering doing 3G is because of the amount of bandwidth that 1x androids are eating up. the 3G will supposedly help the traffic, but will be throttled, so might as well be 1x.
     
  15. INSURGENCY

    INSURGENCY Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    48
    7
    16
    In some areas I even see 3g on my Optimus.
     
  16. rfkiki

    rfkiki Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Not all the area can get 3G singal,which depends on service wirless
    I am told that it seems that it has no 3G (2100Mhz) in USA
     
  17. tiede

    tiede Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,494
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    1,494
    522
    213
    Male
    curious, aren't we?
    Orlando, Fl
    We already have 3G. If you wish to get 3G, all that is needed is a quick PRL update.
    Check the PRL update thread for details.

    /necroed
    Beware of roaming zombies...
     
  18. jsummer

    jsummer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011

    Apr 3, 2011
    88
    5
    16
    Hey everybody... ive noticed that all the androids have evdo rev 0 and not besides the huawei ascend.. does anybody else have rev o or a... plz post... jst wanna check if im tha only one seeing this..
     

Share This Page

Loading...