1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root My phone has been in 1X mode for about a week now...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Nooski, Jul 18, 2013.

  1. Nooski

    Nooski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012

    Feb 27, 2012
    263
    6
    36
    This phone is done for. I tried rebooting, clearing every type of cache available, applying new ROM, changing the PRL, updating PRL and nothing.


    It goes on 3G briefly then it goes back down to 1X. My sister's are on the same carrier as I am (Boost) and I tried getting their PRL and "writing" it on my phone. Still on 1X. They get 3G and I don't.



    Any way to fix this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Nooski

    Nooski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012

    Feb 27, 2012
    263
    6
    36
    As expected. 0 posts.
     
  3. MLSS

    MLSS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    2,243
    Joined:
    May 20, 2013

    May 20, 2013
    2,243
    1,485
    413
    Male
    Director of a non profit
    Nelsonville, Ohio
    My Marquee did the same thing but only in certain areas where I normally got 3g. It was 2 years old at the time. It got stolen before I ever got Tue chance to complain about it though lol
     
  4. Nooski

    Nooski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012

    Feb 27, 2012
    263
    6
    36
    Damn you're lucky. My phone is almost that age - give it 7 more months!

    I'm planning on getting the S2. If that doesn't work out I'll just hang on to this phone. Do you (or anybody else reading) know what that small plastic film is for in the back of the phone, near the bottom?
     
  5. Nooski

    Nooski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012

    Feb 27, 2012
    263
    6
    36
    Now it's roaming. Nice. I didn't know Boost phones could roam.
     
  6. MLSS

    MLSS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    2,243
    Joined:
    May 20, 2013

    May 20, 2013
    2,243
    1,485
    413
    Male
    Director of a non profit
    Nelsonville, Ohio

    I have had 3 Boost Mobile phones and I don't ever remember roaming....
     
  7. prez1

    prez1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012

    Mar 17, 2012
    27
    1
    16
    If your PRL updated this is what happened to a lot of folks, myself included (1X/roaming, etc.). You need to research how to force a different PRL back on the phone and you should be fine.
     
  8. Nooski

    Nooski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012

    Feb 27, 2012
    263
    6
    36
    I haven't been having problems with this PRL for the past 3 months. Just last week it started giving me the 1X/Roaming stuff. It's all good though, it might have been an antenna.


    But it's still weird that my sibling's phones got full 3G service and my phone couldn't even catch it (same company, using same PRL)
     
  9. JuniorG88

    JuniorG88 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 10, 2013

    May 10, 2013
    7
    0
    5
    Male
    Did you try going back to stock Rom and updating prl/profile?
     
  10. Nooski

    Nooski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012

    Feb 27, 2012
    263
    6
    36
    Yep. I tried using that other method too (flashing to stock using .kdz files).

    None worked. Either it's a tower gone bad or Boost is seeing that I've gone well over the limit of data (5.7GB) and now are trying to super-limit my usage. The sad part is that I can't receive calls.


    But yesterday morning, the 3G came back up. I was so happy. I downloaded apps and the radio app. I stayed asleep listening to it. When I woke up, guess what.



    1X again.
     
  11. prez1

    prez1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012

    Mar 17, 2012
    27
    1
    16

    Yeah, there may have been some issue in your area then, especially if you could not receive calls. I believe all voice incoming/outgoing along with text messages use 1X and do not use 3G data. I've noticed whenever I make or receive a call the indicator switches to 1X. When I had my Windows phone (Sprint) if I was downloading in 3G and someone sent me a text, it would switch to 1X and hang there for the text message and then go back to 3G.

    Glad it worked out for you -- for the brief moment =(

    Maybe you should take a drive somewhere far where there are different towers and test your theory out. If that doesn't resolve the issue, I'll bet it has something to do with the PRL. Call Boost and have them reactivate your phone too --- and reload the stock rom as if it were a brand new activation and try that.
     
  12. Phrant1c

    Phrant1c Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    283
    Joined:
    May 9, 2012

    May 9, 2012
    283
    76
    53
    Chicago
    I've heard boost/sprint have been refarming their towers. Their 4g clientele has been picking up so they have been doing some maintenance. Not sure if they are trying to phase out wi-max, but I was stuck on 1x for a few days in Chicago. Prl update and profile update didn't help, but after a few days it connected as normal again.

    However, I did not have issues with calls/texts during that time, just data.
     
  13. Nooski

    Nooski Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    263
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012

    Feb 27, 2012
    263
    6
    36
    It's back up. I think it WAS the towers. When I went to my sister's house, my 1X would jump around to 3G and back.


    And last night my speeds were upped!!! Not throttled anymore. 8GB and downloading at 100 KiloBYTES per second. That's 5 times faster than before the outage or whatever happened.


    http://i.imgur.com/l754wwP.jpg


    And note, this is after the throttle limit
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...