1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root my phone keeps getting stuck in EVDO only mode...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ziggy46, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
    ok so i decided to go into the phones one menu through the dialer
    Code (Text):
    1. *#*#4636#*#*
    and i set the phone to "EVDO only"... after doing that i noticed that texts weren't sending nor receiving. so i changed it back to CDMA auto (prl) and it started working again.

    but heres my problem, everytime i reboot the phone. it defaults to EVDO only. and i have to manually change it every time! is there anyway i can make it set to CDMA auto (prl) at boot? cause this is really annoying :mad:
     

    Advertisement

  2. hotalings

    hotalings Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    281
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    281
    43
    43
    Maybe set to evdo only is build prop. Might want to change it there manually. Just a thought
     
  3. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
    ill look... but i used that menu to change it
     
  4. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
    nope wasnt in the build prop :(
     
  5. thangfish

    thangfish Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    1,311
    352
    163
    Damn, that was my thought too, cause the changes made in the menu don't seem to stick after reboot. :thinking:
     
  6. hotalings

    hotalings Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    281
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011

    Oct 26, 2011
    281
    43
    43
    Interesting. Can you make a command line that states to use cdma auto into the build.prop.....
     
  7. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
    ok guys i got it... i restored my stock rom nandroid and it went back to normal :D now hopefully none of you guys follow in my footsteps and do this dumb thing LMAO :p
     
  8. alaskn81

    alaskn81 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    78
    17
    18
    Washington
    haha, I have gone in there and clicked on "CDMA only" and then back to "CDMA auto (prl)" with no problems. but I think there was some glitch on the Optimus V so it was needed. I tried it out on the Triumph, but not real difference as far as I can tell.
     

Share This Page

Loading...