1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General My Phone Says it update time

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jcol, May 3, 2011.

  1. Jcol

    Jcol Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    44
    2
    16
    Ontario, Canada
    Hello,

    I'm currently on Rogers in Canada and my phone is at 2.1 update1. I added the dual touch when that fix first came out. Of course I have it rooted, Busybox and Xrecovery installed. I was going to try a custom 2.2 Rom but then when word came out that Sony was going to release a 2.3 for the phone I decided to sit tight till that came along. For that reason I haven't been keeping up with phone things as much. Today I got a message on my phone saying that there is a software upgrade available for it via PCcompanion. I'm assuming that it is not 2.3 as I don't think it's been long enough yet however I'm wondering what the upgrade is? Could it be 2.1 part 2? It's been so long since I got the first 2.1 I forget what the second part of the update was supposed to do. Whatever it is I'm assuming that after the update I'll have to re-root and install busy and Xrec. If anyone has any idea what this update might be I would appreciate your input. If it does offer some improvements I wouldn't mind doing it even if I have to re-root, but if it's only minor stuff I'll probably wait till 2.3 comes along as I'm pretty happy with my phone right now.
    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. clockwork58

    clockwork58 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    256
    29
    43
    Toronto
    I have pretty much identical to you, (2.1 - update1 with MT, rooted, busybox, xrecovery) but I don't get an update msg in pc companion saying an update is available. It tells me I'm up to date.

    =/
     
  3. Jcol

    Jcol Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    44
    2
    16
    Ontario, Canada
    Hi Clockwork, I'm getting the update message directly on the phone. It says I can find out more about the update by visiting Sonyericsson.com. Guess I'll go and check it out.
     
  4. clockwork58

    clockwork58 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    256
    29
    43
    Toronto
    I just tried doing a manual check for update on the device and it still says I have the latest software.

    =/

    As far I know, there aren't any sked releases.
     
  5. omerta1169

    omerta1169 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    Warning I to got this message so I updated now I can no longer root my phone. Don't know what it updated but root doors not work.
     
  6. chenga

    chenga Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010

    Oct 14, 2010
    44
    4
    16
    How did you add dual touch?
    If you didn't do it through SEUS, it might be because your carrier just released the update.
     
  7. chenga

    chenga Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010

    Oct 14, 2010
    44
    4
    16
    Which method are you using?

    I used the one from XDA here to root mine.
     
  8. omerta1169

    omerta1169 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    Rogers received dual touch in March and the update from yesterday is new. I already had dual touch no idea what new update is for. Still no root argh.
     
  9. chenga

    chenga Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010

    Oct 14, 2010
    44
    4
    16
    The update might be to fix something small.

    Did you try the one on my previous post to root?
     
  10. omerta1169

    omerta1169 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    2.1.1.A.0.6 is the build I have will it still work
     
  11. chenga

    chenga Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010

    Oct 14, 2010
    44
    4
    16
    It doesn't say so I don't know. Don't know if it will cause any harm but try it, it might work.

    Edit: Just found this. It says it is possible to root using SuperOneClick.
     
  12. clockwork58

    clockwork58 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    256
    29
    43
    Toronto
    Superoneclick does indeed work for rooting. It's what I used after updating to 2.1.1.A.0.6
     

Share This Page

Loading...