1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support My phone will not keep a signal

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Joeyswife4life, Apr 16, 2016.

  1. Joeyswife4life

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016

    Apr 16, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Female
    I have the LG Sunset through straight talk.... I moved back to illinois from Oklahoma and the straight talk phone I came with I had no issues with.... Needed a new phone bought this and nothing but issues....someone please help because straight talk was no help at all :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,935
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,935
    2,852
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    scary alien likes this.
  3. Joeyswife4life

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016

    Apr 16, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Female
  4. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,935
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,935
    2,852
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Yes, it is 4g LTE. AT&T and T-Mobile uses GSM network. Verizon and Sprint uses CDMA. While most all new phones are 4g lte, the carrier and it's coverage area varies.
     
  5. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,935
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,935
    2,852
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Where I live, Verizon has the best coverage/signal. I also use Straight Talk and the phone I have can work on both networks, GSM/CDMA. I use a Verizon compatible sim and their network and cell towers.
     
  6. Joeyswife4life

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016

    Apr 16, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Female
    Is there some way to change settings so it gets better signal.... I lose ever call since being here and the only tower close is AT&T....
     
  7. Joeyswife4life

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016

    Apr 16, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Female



    I have a straight talk phone that's on the verizon towers wonder if I put the new verizon sim I have for straight talk in it and activate it if it would be better??? I'm in DePue which is very close to Princeton, IL.... I don't know how to figure out what is best signal
     
  8. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,935
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,935
    2,852
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    I would try their customer service again. I know sometimes a language barrier but they might be able to do something on their end especially if you are close to AT&T towers.
     
  9. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,935
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,935
    2,852
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    worth a try. Still have to go through Straight Talk to activate.
     
  10. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,935
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    3,935
    2,852
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    I think phones bought directly from Straight Talk are sim locked and the option to edit or change APN settings are grayed out. I have been with Straight Talk for several years now but have always used the BYOP plan.
     
  11. James L

    James L Android Expert
    Rank:
     #88
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,312
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014

    Dec 29, 2014
    1,312
    653
    293
    Male
    Owner root-android-easy.com
    Peoria Il
    AT&T and Sprint have weak coverage where you are. I don't live to far from where you're at in Illinois. I have ST as well but in Peoria/Dunlap i have Verizon towers sending a signal.

    I have called Straight Talk after having similar issues and they fixed it from their end.
     
  12. Parayilhussain

    Parayilhussain Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015

    Oct 26, 2015
    394
    106
    148
    Male
    Business
    Cochin
    Settings>more>mobile networks>data
    Roaming >enable.
    Settings >storage>cached data>clear cache.
     
  13. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,399
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,399
    3,141
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    A phone with Verizon service only cannot talk thru AT&T cell sites.
    sorry charlie.

    Last year, I had to go to a small town in rural Missouri, USA...
    My phone was a Verizon labeled Samsung S5 at the time....
    I spent 24 hours in that town w/o any SMS or telco service.

    My friends who were with me, and using Cricket and AT&T all had good LTE 4g service.

    According to Verizon's maps, they saturate that town.... I talked to their CS folks via the hotel's WiFi and Chat Mode and asked them why I did not have any service. No signals at all...
     

Share This Page

Loading...