1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support My phone won' connect to 3g, Only 2g!?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Eazail70x7, May 26, 2010.

  1. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,612
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    1,612
    108
    163
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I had this problem starting from last night. After I took the phone out of airplane mode, it would not go into 4g at all. I tried rebooting and updating the PRL with no luck.

    Fast forward to this morning, I turned airplane mode back on and when i turned it off, walla! I was able to connect to 3g again. Now at about 5 something today, Im suffering the same problem again! It is stuck only in 2g. I tried updating the prl and also tried turning air plane mode off and on again and this time it diidnt work.

    How do I get my phone back into 3g?
     

    Advertisement

  2. htcman724

    htcman724 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    337
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    337
    86
    73
    pittsburgh
    download evdo fix from the market and see if that helps
     
  3. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,612
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    1,612
    108
    163
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I tried it but it didn't fix it
     
  4. gmjlopez

    gmjlopez Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    100
    4
    36
    Male
    G-town, CT
    I've also tried evdo fix with no success. Try a battery pull.
     
  5. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,612
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    1,612
    108
    163
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ok, I'm at work and its back to 3g. I also noticed that my PRL is no longer 60665. Its now 60664 instead. It seems I can't get 3g at my home any more but at work, I do get it. Crap. Is there anyway to get back to PRL 60665??
     
  6. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,612
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    1,612
    108
    163
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Correction, it was 65000 not 60665. Also, my sister's hero is stuck on 2g as well at my home. Did a tower go down or something?
     
  7. Midnight Maston

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Student
    West Yorkshire, UK
    I'm having the same problem as you but with my HTC Wildfire. It ran out of battery, and when I turned it back on again it wouldn't connect to WCDMA, just GSM. I think it might be my network provider, orange. I haven't tried it anywhere else yet, but I'll let you know what I find out.
     
  8. cellardoor

    cellardoor Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I also have this exact issue on T-Mobile (who now share orange signal). GSM works but 3g won't it never gets any flashing arrows for incoming data. Only outgoing, did you manage to fix this?
     
  9. latinmaxima

    latinmaxima Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    835
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    835
    111
    113
    Customer Service/ Quality Assurance Supervisor
    Richmond ,KY
    You realize this is a samsung moment forum right cellardoor?
     
  10. SirCheese

    SirCheese Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010

    Jan 23, 2010
    148
    2
    36
    Moment has 3/4g? When did this happen? :thinking:
     

Samsung Moment

The Samsung Moment was one of the first Android Phones with a slideout keyboard.

Share This Page

Loading...