1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Apps My program runs...but it doesn't work.

Discussion in 'Android Development' started by clowmet, Apr 21, 2012.

  1. clowmet

    clowmet Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012

    Apr 21, 2012
    5
    0
    25
    http://pastebin.com/YmeB2D1N




    Essentially, my program has two EditTexts, a Button, and a TextView. You input a number/string into the EditText, and an output is supposed to be shown in the TextView. However, all i get is a 'There is no Department'. How do i fix this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. GeorgeN

    GeorgeN Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012

    Apr 16, 2012
    132
    38
    73
    Male
    London
    You can't use == to compare the contents of strings, it just checks to see if both pointers reference the same object. Use the String.equals() method instead. For example:
    Code (Text):
    1. if (name.equals("Electronics"))
    Also when you are testing for the department you could use a switch statement rather than the long sequence of if.. else's.

    -George
     
  3. clowmet

    clowmet Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012

    Apr 21, 2012
    5
    0
    25
    So, i've tried that. And my project crashed after i tested it on one to see if it would work. Progress?

    And i haven't used a switch statement due to time constraints and it giving me an "Cannot convert from int to String" error.
     
  4. GeorgeN

    GeorgeN Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012

    Apr 16, 2012
    132
    38
    73
    Male
    London
    What is the logcat output when it crashes?

    You can only use a switch to compare against integers so you would have to keep the if...else statements in the name case.

    Also, I assume you realise that you are calling setText() twice on the same TextView. The first text you set it to will be lost when you call setText() the second time.

    -George
     
  5. clowmet

    clowmet Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012

    Apr 21, 2012
    5
    0
    25
    Pid: 280
    at dalvik.system.NativeStart.main(Native Method)
    at cin.android.internal.os.ZygoteInit.main(ZygoteInit.java:626)
     
  6. GeorgeN

    GeorgeN Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012

    Apr 16, 2012
    132
    38
    73
    Male
    London
    That's just the bottom two entries of the stack, it doesn't tell you anything much. There should be a load of lines before that which will actually tell you what caused the problem.
     
  7. clowmet

    clowmet Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012

    Apr 21, 2012
    5
    0
    25
    That's all it gave me. I also changed the entire top part of it to a switch statement. I'd link you to it, but Pastebin is down.
    The console gives me this on top of that.
    [2012-04-24 11:52:07 - Unexpected error while launching logcat. Try reselecting the device.] device not found
    com.android.ddmlib.AdbCommandRejectedException: device not found
    at com.android.ddmlib.AdbHelper.setDevice(AdbHelper.java:752)
    at com.android.ddmlib.AdbHelper.executeRemoteCommand(AdbHelper.java:373)
    at com.android.ddmlib.Device.executeShellCommand(Device.java:397)
    at com.android.ddmuilib.logcat.LogCatReceiver$1.run(LogCatReceiver.java:102)
    at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
     

Share This Page

Loading...