1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support My s3 status is bar transparent

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Dydric, Dec 20, 2013.

  1. Dydric

    Dydric Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013

    Feb 12, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    My s3 status is bar transparent and i have no idea why. Is if a way to fix it? No idea how this happened...
     

    Advertisement

  2. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,638
    Posts:
    9,091
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    9,091
    10,742
    1,638
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
    Did you install a software update by any chance?
     
  3. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    yeah i think the s3's 4.3 update gave it a transparent statusbar like the s4
     
  4. Dydric

    Dydric Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013

    Feb 12, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    yeah think it was 4.3
     
  5. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,638
    Posts:
    9,091
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    9,091
    10,742
    1,638
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
    It's not listed in the release notes, but I do believe that the transparent bar was added with this update. (Or, at least, I've seen it mentioned in the comments on some articles that it was added.)
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  6. Stuntman

    Stuntman Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    3,550
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010

    Nov 18, 2010
    3,550
    831
    353
    Vancouver, Canada
    I use Nova Prime launcher and it has an option to make the status bar transparent.
     
  7. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    I just keep the badboy hidden. Even in apps, im usin Xposed Framework to keep it hidden. If i wana see it, i just pull it out from the top of the screen. It wastes too much space and is distracting imo. Apps seem so much better in true fullscreen :)
    uploadfromtaptalk1387589608805.jpg
     
  8. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,226
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,226
    25,473
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    Hello Dydric!
    Seeing as your status bar change seems to be related to the SW update for your device, I moved your thread here, to your device forum.
    Others may find this helpful too:)
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  9. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Hey mike. Merry xmas mate :beer::beer:
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  10. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    4,218
    Posts:
    30,226
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    30,226
    25,473
    4,218
    Male
    Next to you
    Thanks Funky:D
    Cheers to you and merry Christmas;)

    [​IMG]
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  11. 120inna55

    120inna55 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012

    Aug 15, 2012
    25
    3
    36
    Male
    RV
    Athens, TX
    After trying various wallpapers (live and static), I found that nothing really makes my phone look as sleek as just a simple black background. I just created it in MS Paint and moved it to my gallery. It really makes the icons pop better than any other wallpaper.

    Anyway, I remember initially when I got my GS3, the status bar was black so it blended in well with the wallpaper. However, one of the updates changed it to a dark grey which I didn't like. After the 4.3 update, I thought the status bar was back to black. After reading your post, I tried different wallpapers and see that it is, in fact, transparent. I think it's cool that way. It makes it work well with whatever wallpaper you choose (but I'm going back to black). ;)
     
  12. Dydric

    Dydric Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013

    Feb 12, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    thx guys i thought i was going nuts at first....
     

Share This Page

Loading...