1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

my touch of ebay without data plan

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by redb1990, Jan 9, 2010.

  1. redb1990

    redb1990 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    hi, I just took my friend mytouch and change the sim card. I took his out ,which has a data plan. and my sim card/plan doesn't have a data plan. Then the phone started with no problem, even the internet work. so i got a question. how is it possible that the internet is working on my sim card that doesn't have a data plan? was i gating charged for using it? and also if i buy one of ebay and put a sim card with a data plan to unlock the first screen. after that put my sim card in would i still have internet like before( like i did with my friend) or no internet at all just the basic functions of the phone which i want thats why i'm buying it of ebay. I just dont want to be charge for useing internet b/c i dont need it.
     

    Advertisement

  2. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    6,079
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    if im not mistaken it will add the plan automaticely once tmobile realizes you have a mytouch...
     
  3. sensesfail99

    sensesfail99 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    314
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    314
    12
    38
    SLC, UT
    exactly what merf said. We just went through this whole thing with my friend and tmobile. He had an old bb pearl which doesnt have to have data... he wanted the mtg3 so we went in and asked about it... they said when you insert the sim card into the mt3g itll automatically add data to your plan.. they say the phone isnt capable of working properly without data.... so he bought a used iphone and unlocked it...
     
  4. ZoomZoom

    ZoomZoom Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    42
    0
    15
    Portland, OR
    I am in the same boat as you are. I've purchased MyTouch over eBay and been using the phone without the data plan for a month plus now.
    You should call Tmobile and let them know you don't need the plan.
    I personally use WiFi all the time too so I didn't need the data plan.
     
  5. oppy1

    oppy1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    I bought a new myTouch on Ebay and when it arrived, I inserted the sim card from my old phone. It worked and I had free data for about the first hour, letting me set up the phone. I told tmobile to add the data plan when my next billing cycle started a few day later
     

Share This Page

Loading...