1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support MyRound Pro on Gear S3

Discussion in 'Wear Os' started by Girevik, May 6, 2019.

  1. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #168
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    676
    23
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    I've been using MyRound pro on my Gear S3 regularly with no issues up until this weekend and yesterday all of a sudden started having an issue.

    I was able to start a round okay, but after a couple of holes all the distances showed up as 999 yards so I thought I'd try exiting out and coming back in. So now when I start the ap on my watch it says "login validation" and opens the ap on my phone. When I hit "new round" it finds the GPS satellite and brings up nearby courses. When I select one it says loading course data, then says "Please log in from myRoundPro mobile app before using Gear app" then closes. Does anyone have a fix for this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,983
    Posts:
    25,184
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    25,184
    15,472
    2,983
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    have you tried uninstalling and re-installing the app on both your phone and watch?
     
    mikedt likes this.
  3. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    26,466
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    26,466
    15,636
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    All the very recent recent user comments on Google Play are saying the same things, about can't login, and login validation. My guess is the server it uses for course data is down. Try contacting the developer.
     
  4. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #168
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    676
    23
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    Yes, but I'm not sure I got the order right and may try again.

    Thanks for the heads upon the comments. I have contacted the developer but was hoping to get a quicker answer.
     
  5. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    26,466
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    26,466
    15,636
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China

    If their server is down, that's only something the dev or maintainer can fix. It could even be they've discontinued and no longer support their app and service?

    This is a free app isnt it?
     
    #5 mikedt, May 7, 2019
    Last edited: May 7, 2019
  6. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #168
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    676
    23
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    Yeah, that would be a bummer if we need to wait on them to fix it. Yes, it is a free AP.
     

Share This Page

Loading...