1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Nandroid on .340?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Tmose04, Dec 11, 2010.

  1. Tmose04

    Tmose04 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010

    Oct 27, 2010
    130
    3
    36
    Verizon sales
    Northern indiana
    Dont know if this has been covered but I updated to .340 for fab's new rom. If I wanted to can I put a nandroid on there from before I updated?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Tmose04

    Tmose04 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010

    Oct 27, 2010
    130
    3
    36
    Verizon sales
    Northern indiana
    and do I need to update bootstrap?
     
  3. Btros

    Btros Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    593
    81
    78
    Don't restore a backup from the old bootloader. Once you updated to .340 you can only restore backups from that point up.
     
  4. Tmose04

    Tmose04 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010

    Oct 27, 2010
    130
    3
    36
    Verizon sales
    Northern indiana
    Sorry I'm a bit slow tonight. So I can only restore backups that are made for .340 now that I updated?
     
  5. Btros

    Btros Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    593
    81
    78
    Yep, once you've updated to .340, make a nandroid from there before you do anything else, and delete all other nandroids that you made before.
     
    Tmose04 likes this.
  6. Tmose04

    Tmose04 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010

    Oct 27, 2010
    130
    3
    36
    Verizon sales
    Northern indiana
    Yea I messed up bc I forgot to make a backup of stock 2.2, but I can sbf back to that right?
     
  7. Btros

    Btros Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    593
    81
    78
    No, you can only sbf to 2.2.1 now.
     
    Tmose04 likes this.
  8. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Please delete all your pre-340 nandroids.
     
  9. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    3,933
    Posts:
    32,981
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    32,981
    25,391
    3,933
    Male
    If you use a backup from a former rom, then you will perma brick. Please do as my friend says. ^^^^^^ get rid of all your old backups.
     
    colchiro likes this.
  10. eldealero

    eldealero Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    28
    10
    18
    Where do you find the files to delete? I want to make a current backup but I want to get rid of the old 1st so I will only have a post 340 backup.

    EDIT: Nevermind, I found it: sdcard/clockworkmob/backup if anyone else is wondering
     
  11. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT

Share This Page

Loading...