1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Natigation switched off when I enter address

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hoorgi, Oct 28, 2012.

  1. Hoorgi

    Hoorgi Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    19,874
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    19,874
    12,834
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    A little more information might help. Are you saying that the app exited when you entered the address, or crashed (force close), or the phone shut down? Does it do this repeatedly, for all addresses? Has the app been updated recently? Was it working previously? What system software/ROM are you running?
     
  3. Hoorgi

    Hoorgi Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Thanks for the response. The app exits when I enter any address by any means. It takes me back to my android home screen. It does this repeatedly. The app been has not been updated recently/at all. I am a little unsure how I stand with this, as it was a pre-loaded app. It worked like a dream previously and I was starting to rely on it. I am running the HTC Desire preloaded android software that came loaded when I bought the phone in Jan 11.

    It may not be a coincidence that my 'Maps' app will not open at all now.

    If you can help that would be great.

    Regards

    Paul
     
  4. Tyseyh

    Tyseyh Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,035
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    2,035
    296
    163
    Male
    Leeds, UK
    Try clearing its cache.
     
  5. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    19,874
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    19,874
    12,834
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    ^this.

    If that doesn't work, you could try to uninstall updates to Maps (using the manage applications menu). Or clear data for the app - less good as you lose any saved places. But hopefully cleaning the app cache will do it.

    The problem with Maps is not a coincidence: Maps, Navigation and Latitude are all parts of the same app these days. That's why you only see "maps" in the manage applications menu and not the other two.
     
  6. Hoorgi

    Hoorgi Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    thanks. how do you clear the cache please?
     
  7. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    19,874
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    19,874
    12,834
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Menu, Applications, Manage Applications. Select the Maps app and Clear Cache is one of the options.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...