1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support navigation app stuck on searching for gps...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jaliy, Sep 5, 2011.

  1. jaliy

    jaliy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    895
    19
    63
    wireless is on, gps is on, but searching for gps forever
    can anyone explain
     

    Advertisement

  2. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,456
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,456
    5,676
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
  3. jaliy

    jaliy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    895
    19
    63
    so baiscally i need to download something to fix it
    i mean if it's working already i can live with the searching for gps message
     
  4. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,456
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,456
    5,676
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    I would use the term, "enhance".

    The two app's I mentioned will enhance the GPS performance and should get you a faster, more accurate, lock. For me, this is about 10 sec's.

    If, on the other hand, as you state that you do not mind it searching for GPS, then so be it.

    This article explains how GPS on mobile phones works:-

    http://joem.hubpages.com/hub/How-Does-GPS-Work-In-Cell-Phones

    Hope this helps.
     
  5. jaliy

    jaliy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    895
    19
    63
    ok so do u know why it's stuck on searching gps? i mean it already pinpoint me to my spot why does it still search?

    also, how do i clear recent destination history?

    anyone else?
     
  6. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,456
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,456
    5,676
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Is this indoors or outdoors or both?

    Stationary or moving?
     
  7. jaliy

    jaliy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    895
    19
    63
    indoor stationary, pretty close to window i might add
    just left phone on last night waiting to see it'll find the gps but 6 hours passed still searching
     
  8. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,456
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,456
    5,676
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Are you using GPS, AGPS and sensor aiding or just GPS?

    Settings
    > Location and security > ensure the the 3 boxes under My location are ticked.
     
  9. jaliy

    jaliy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    895
    19
    63
    yes all 3 are checked
    if i'm not using gps it tells me to turn it on
    it worked once yesterday dunno how i did it coudln't find it ever since
     
  10. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Did you follow ironass' instructions to the letter? Ie. did you remove the simcard too?
    I found it didnt work properly unless this was done.

    But for no GPS to have been picked up for as long as this, there seems to be a hardware issue. Have you tried going outdoors in a non-enclosed area to do this?
     
  11. jaliy

    jaliy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    895
    19
    63
    so i have to pull out the sim card everytime i want to use this app?
    well i am in my balcony if that matters, i'm staying indoor cause wifi is strong
     
  12. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Only when you want to do a reset+download.
    Once this is done, it should be pretty quick after that.
    But like I said above, you may have a hardware issue
     
  13. jaliy

    jaliy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    895
    19
    63
    wut kind of hardware issue? i searched google a lot of ppl are having this problem. i'm not rooted or tempered with my phone, just did factory reset last week and this is my first time running this app

    also, i have tried clearing cache/data on google map
     
  14. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    your gps receiver at a guess.
    you said it was still searching after 6 hours, so either your in a blackspot area, ie your not in an open field of view, or your gps receiver is faulty
     
  15. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,456
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,456
    5,676
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    I never said you had to do this everytime... just for an initial fix and download.

    So, you are standing on a balcony which by it's very nature does not give you a 360 degree view of the sky, less if you live in a city. One of the features of GPS Status is that it can show how many satellites you are able to lock on to, 6 is the minimum for an accurate lock.

    The fact that after 6 hours you cannot achieve a firm lock indicates that the GPS cannot, for whatever reason, obtain a firm lock on the satellites. This could be for a number of reasons, i.e. being indoors with no clear view of the sky, thick, reinforced concrete, surrounded by tall buildings, being near high power lines, proximity to home mobile phone base station or other radio equipment, damaged GPS aerial, etc; etc:

    Have you actually tried the method I described to improve your GPS lock?
     
  16. jaliy

    jaliy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    895
    19
    63
    now it wont' even show the map, it's stuck on waiting for location...

    ok i took sim card out now i can see the map again, but still stuck on searching for gps
     
  17. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,456
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,456
    5,676
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    I don't know what instructions or method you are using... but it certainly isn't the one I posted.

    When you remove your sim card you should then, as per my instructions, be in GPS Status... there are no maps in GPS Status! :thinking:

    Once you have your lock in GPS Status, you power phone off and replace sim card and then go to Maps.
     
  18. jaliy

    jaliy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    895
    19
    63
    ok i went outside in the open sky and got a lock within a min or so
    i guess i was in an apartment gps couldn't locate
     
  19. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,456
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,456
    5,676
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England


    :D
     
  20. jaliy

    jaliy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    895
    19
    63
    i still dont understand why navigation does not require internet connection but maps does
     
  21. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    navigation DOES require an internet connection - to obtain the route.
    Once set, it goes on GPS alone, unless you go off route, whereby the data connection will be used once more to recalculate.
     
  22. jaliy

    jaliy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    895
    19
    63
    nope i had no internet connection once i'm in the clear sky it spots me
     
  23. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Yes it spotted you. That's gps. A data connection is needed for route calculations.
     
  24. jaliy

    jaliy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    895
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    895
    19
    63
    Ok it's stuck on searching for gps again with working data in open sky
     
  25. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,456
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,456
    5,676
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    How many satellites are you shown locked on to in GPS Status?
     

Share This Page

Loading...