1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Navigation...Did you know...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by eugenekim618, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. eugenekim618

    eugenekim618 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    68
    10
    18
    Toronto
    Hey All,

    I just figured this out yesterday. Not sure if I'm just a late bloomer, but didn't come across this in any threads, and it seems many people are looking for this.

    On our x10, on Rogers.

    If you open up the app drawer, there is an icon titled "Navigation" and it's a blueish arrowhead.

    Click that and it opens up Navigation for Google. Press the top right button that looks like an "M". And you will be able to see the map in 3D mode and just drive around without a destination. As far as I know, it only works in few countries/areas?

    Hope this helps any of you wanting to save money on buying a seperate GPS Nav unit.:D
     

    Advertisement

    Crash27 likes this.
  2. dibberly

    dibberly Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    299
    15
    58
    i think that "M" just displays the map without any navigation programmed
     
  3. eugenekim618

    eugenekim618 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    68
    10
    18
    Toronto
    Yes, that is what I was trying to say, hehe.
     
  4. dibberly

    dibberly Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    299
    15
    58
    i thought you meant that if you press that button it will display your map in 3d...mine never hence the reply
     
  5. eugenekim618

    eugenekim618 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    68
    10
    18
    Toronto
    Mine goes into 3D. The view changes as you start driving, and when you come to a stop etc. if it doesn't, try pressing the traffic signal light button on the bottom right. When you press that, I believe an arrow icon shows up...you can flip between 2 views. I used it last night and then this morning going to work.
     
  6. eugenekim618

    eugenekim618 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    68
    10
    18
    Toronto
    Ok, just checked into this a bit further. When in this Navigation program, if your location is pin pointed via Wireless networks, you WILL NOT get the 3D navigation mode, and will only be presented with the 2D map.

    Leave Wireless Networks UNCHECKED, and GPS satellites and assisted GPS CHECKED.
    When you get a proper GPS signal in Navigation, you should get 3D mode. If not, there should be a traffic signal light icon at the bottom left of the map, and you can click on that to flip views. Hope this helps.
     
  7. Crash27

    Crash27 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    259
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    259
    42
    53
    Male
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Yes it works great, Reminds me of Wikitude Drive application.
     
  8. wynney666

    wynney666 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    343
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    343
    34
    43
    PC Technician
    Sheffield, UK
    yes, this came with the recent maps update, or at least it did on mine, because the navigation icon wasnt there before, i had to load maps and select Navigation before the update.
     
  9. Merolas

    Merolas Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    413
    29
    43
    Male
    IT consultant
    Montreal
    It's google Navigation Beta, It's distributed with the latest update of google maps, but good thing you find out a way to show the GPS without having to type a destination!
     
  10. ECBomb

    ECBomb Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    99
    10
    18
    does the Navigation app use data or just the GPS chip?
     
  11. clockwork58

    clockwork58 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    256
    29
    43
    Toronto
    Uses data because it has to download the map of where you are. Whereas on a real navigation software, you would preload your maps via computer onto your phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...