1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Neat ROM

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hawker, May 24, 2012.

  1. Squinty13

    Squinty13 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    May 26, 2012

    May 26, 2012
    140
    84
    53
    U.K.
    Don't be so hasty. The majority of people are having an unbeatable experience with NEAT JB. What was your install process? What kernel are you using? Also, you mentioned Chrome causing you freezes. Try uninstalling Chrome and use the stock browser. Many things to try before you run back to ICS.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ooberandy

    ooberandy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    711
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    711
    77
    78
    Hartlepool, UK
    Chrome was causing me problems previously. It was when I updated from philz to siyah. This was solved by running Hawkers kernel wiper then re flashing siyah
     
  3. vince1

    vince1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    132
    7
    56
    Ireland
    Tried Hawkers Kernal clean and reflashed kernal. Still getting freezing, not only on Chrome but mainly chrome.
    Im going to do a full wipe and reflash. I think I just flashed it last time.
    Hope that works, Salesale roms are very good and being using them for ages.
     
  4. ZR160_MAJ

    ZR160_MAJ Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011

    Jan 15, 2011
    164
    24
    38
    Swansea - S.Wales

    Mine has been fine ever since Uncle released the NEAT version. Are you sure your doing your wipes properly, you should also try and use Hawker's Rom wiper tool.

    Maj
     
    _Sale_ likes this.
  5. ooberandy

    ooberandy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    711
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    711
    77
    78
    Hartlepool, UK
    Apparantly there's an issue with chrome and the S2. The updated chrome beta fixes this, so you might want to hunt it down
     
  6. Lenard The Pig

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012

    Jul 5, 2012
    40
    1
    16
  7. dkt8792

    dkt8792 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012

    Dec 16, 2012
    18
    1
    16
    Hey I thought of flashing the siyah kernel v6.0beta4.
    Just wondering if there are any particular advantages or disadvantages of getting it?
    And I just have to use the install zip from sd card to install it right?
     
  8. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,624
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,624
    5,837
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Dorimanx 7.40 is a more fully featured and stable version of the Siyah 6.0beta4. See, here for installation instructions.
     
  9. vince1

    vince1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    132
    7
    56
    Ireland
    Well 24hrs in and all good. Had to reset the battery chip as it was all over the shop.
    Not frozen once.
    Am using dorimanx 7.39 but see 7.4 is out. mmmmmmmmmmmmmm
     
  10. vince1

    vince1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    132
    7
    56
    Ireland
    Only issue is am using Three here in ireland and sometimes it drops the H+ to G. Just rescan mobile networks and back to H+.
    Id guess this is a modem issue. Could I flash another modem or does it need to be a JB modem? Was using BVLP7 before and found it good
     
  11. SCPadgeebar

    SCPadgeebar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012

    Sep 6, 2012
    363
    74
    53
    Male
    Official 4.1 for S2 might roll out starting February in Singapore says Pocketnow.
     
  12. dkt8792

    dkt8792 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012

    Dec 16, 2012
    18
    1
    16
    Hey. I kinda screwed up big time. I installed the GS2RomNuke instead of the Kernel Wiper by mistake. Then I flashed the DorimanX Kernel. When I rebooted the phone would get stuck at the DorimanX boot screen. That's when I realized my mistake and restored my Nandroid backup. The restore was completed successfully but the phone is still stuck on the Samsung screen in a boot loop.
    Could you please help me out?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  13. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,624
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,624
    5,837
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Try wiping cache and dalvik in Recovery.
     
    _Sale_ likes this.
  14. dkt8792

    dkt8792 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012

    Dec 16, 2012
    18
    1
    16
    Yeah that didn't work either. Still stuck in the boot loop.
    Any other ideas? If I flash NeatROM lite through CWM will it return back to normal?
     
  15. _Sale_

    _Sale_ Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #69
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    660
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012

    Jun 10, 2012
    660
    1,262
    263
    Male
    Serbia
  16. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,624
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,624
    5,837
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    That should do the trick. It could be that you are stuck on an old pre-loader file, see here, and re-flashing the ROM will solve this.
     
    _Sale_ likes this.
  17. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    You made the backup in Dori/Siyah. This does not backup/resore the preload partition, hence your inability to boot.

    See thread
    XDA Thread
     
    _Sale_ likes this.
  18. kushal.c

    kushal.c Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011

    Sep 5, 2011
    29
    0
    15
    as you all know updating to the jelly bean rom will rename the SD card to SDCARD0... some of the apps like vault while restoring the hidden files will ask to mount the SD card.. how to solve this
     
  19. _Sale_

    _Sale_ Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #69
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    660
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012

    Jun 10, 2012
    660
    1,262
    263
    Male
    Serbia
    Mod for my friends Bob and ESD :)

    Complete JB Reloaded theme v1.01- Thanks to crussader
    Ink efects
    AOSP lockscreen
    Torch on locksreen
    Stock Samsung lockscreen
    Ripple lockscreen
    6 shortcuts on lockscreen
    AOSP lockscreen toggle
    AOSP lockscreen (dialer + sms shortcut)
    Call recording
    Fixed video player battery



    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    LSJ_Reloaded_Mods
    LSJ_Reloaded_Mods_Mirror
     
  20. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    719
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland
    IfIFlashThis, Will It Change My Battery Icon? I Really Like The Android Icon :p
     
  21. _Sale_

    _Sale_ Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #69
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    660
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012

    Jun 10, 2012
    660
    1,262
    263
    Male
    Serbia
    yes, but i can make 1 for you :)
     
    sntaylor likes this.
  22. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    719
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland
    That Would Be Fantastic! :-D I Really Like Aosp Lockscreen And Android Battery.Lol

    AllI Need Now Is For You To Start Doing Nexus 7 Roms Too :p

    ThankYou So Much!
     
  23. _Sale_

    _Sale_ Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #69
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    660
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012

    Jun 10, 2012
    660
    1,262
    263
    Male
    Serbia
    No problem. Buy me 1 :)
     
    THE RED BLUR likes this.
  24. sntaylor

    sntaylor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,704
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012

    Jan 20, 2012
    1,704
    719
    213
    Male
    Ayrshire, scotland
    Lol...If I Had The Cash ;-)
     
    _Sale_ likes this.
  25. Acid Twin

    Acid Twin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    40
    9
    16
    Hey sale, wonderful work as always,

    Is there any way for me to flash a battery/wifi/data status bar icon set from another mod over the above aroma mods? Just the icon set and smaller status bar icon scheme that i love, also had them on aokp roms. (Currently in the AIO 5.0 jb mods)

    Screenshot_2013-01-18-02-06-47.png

    If there is any way i can do it pwease can you or someone else point me in the right direction for instructions please?
     

Share This Page

Loading...