1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Need 4.0.4 recovery files

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by xmguy1, Dec 20, 2013.

  1. xmguy1

    xmguy1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    179
    8
    36
    Male
    McMinnville, TN
    If you have a rooted stock 4.0.4 Commando 4G can you send me these files?
     

    Advertisement

  2. xmguy1

    xmguy1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    179
    8
    36
    Male
    McMinnville, TN
  3. unitypunk

    unitypunk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    292
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    292
    37
    53
    Male
    xmguy1 likes this.
  4. xmguy1

    xmguy1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    179
    8
    36
    Male
    McMinnville, TN
    Worth a try. Thanks.....I just want the 4.1.2 installed.
     
  5. xmguy1

    xmguy1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    179
    8
    36
    Male
    McMinnville, TN
    Would anyone be willing to see if this works flawlessly? No offence to anyone but most of you all have Verizon and insurance if YOUR phone bricks then you can get a replacement. If mine does I can't. Thanks!
     
  6. unitypunk

    unitypunk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    292
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011

    Dec 13, 2011
    292
    37
    53
    Male
    i wish there was a way to run virtual box with this stuff, so we could test it without having the device even..
     
  7. xmguy1

    xmguy1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    179
    8
    36
    Male
    McMinnville, TN
    Same here. I wish I had safe strap where I could have a second environment. But there isn't.
     
  8. xmguy1

    xmguy1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    179
    8
    36
    Male
    McMinnville, TN
    Has anyone tried to flash the stock recovery back?
     
  9. rjglenn

    rjglenn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    719
    101
    113
    Firefighter, agrimechanic
    North Florida
    I tried to flash the stock recovery back onto the phone. Although it worked, I had less than satisfactory results.

    The phone would not wake up if asleep, even for a phone call. I would have to do a battery pull and reboot.

    So I flashed the 410 initialization tool. The phone would operate fine as a wifi only device, but as soon I turned the cell radio on it reboot.

    I tried a couple of different basebands until Doctoror sent me the stock baseband. That fixed it for the most part except no LTE, at all. If I tried to install the update I would have to start all this over again. In the end I warrantied the phone through Assurion.

    I did this four times, so it is repeatable.

    I would think that if you were to try this you would probably have the same end result. You can fix the phone back for the most part, but you still won't have the update unless you use Doctoror's ROM.

    BTW, I really like the Korean version of this phone. The UI is much nicer than the one we have.
     
  10. xmguy1

    xmguy1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013

    Sep 16, 2013
    179
    8
    36
    Male
    McMinnville, TN
    So probably best bet is wait til I have Verizon again and do a warranty exchange?

    I just can't believe that restoring the recovery would cause all that issues. I've left the baseband alone on mine. Only other thing besides root is a removal of some files for that test menu app.

    I'm unsure of Doctorors ROM due to the glitches. I guess I could still force brick it if the ROM isn't to my liking and get a warranty swap once back on Verizon.....
     
  11. rjglenn

    rjglenn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    719
    101
    113
    Firefighter, agrimechanic
    North Florida
    Best I can tell, the glitches that they are having are related to codes used to check prepaid balances and whatnot. I believe they would have the Same issue if they had downloaded and installed the update directly from Casio. Obviously I can't say for sure but there you have it.
     
  12. rjglenn

    rjglenn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    719
    101
    113
    Firefighter, agrimechanic
    North Florida
    Oh yeah, and I didn't ***** with the baseband until I had installed the 410 initialization tool. That's what loaded an incompatible baseband. I fixed it with a later flash but I lost LTE in the process. YMMV...
     

Share This Page

Loading...