1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Need a bit of help..

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by KenjiMishima, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. KenjiMishima

    KenjiMishima Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    Id like to know if I can flash form CM7.1 back to original, Im pretty sure that will unroot my phone but that isnt a problem. If so can someone provide me witha dl link, and second, is there a Good custom rom, that I can use that wont modify the network? With CM7 it changed to a custom one so certain things did not work, or am I better of with and original and tweaking it? Im relatively new to the android world, when it comes to this, Im more used to the ps3.
     

    Advertisement

  2. mystifire2

    mystifire2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    143
    11
    38
    Palm Beach Gardens, FL

    Cm7 doesn't change the network
     
  3. DaniellieeE

    DaniellieeE Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    289
    30
    63
    CM7 does not change your network. It's a custom ROM that has lots of neat phone customizations which allows you to change the look and a few other things on your phone, (but not the network). You are still using Metropcs's network (CM7 is not a phone network) even though it shows CM7... up at the top. It's something Developer put there just for... cosmetics -can we say?? He pointed out in his thread, that the phone still has the Metro logo underneath phone earpiece.

    If you feel better having it display Metropcs, you could try Sense ROM. Though CM7 is a very good ROM, Sense ROM is also good (noticed earlier you were asking about Sense). Hope this helps a little. :)
     
  4. KenjiMishima

    KenjiMishima Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011

    Sep 6, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    That is what I meant, since it does not say metro, there are somethings that dont work right. I already know that I am still on metro, Im not a total noob>_> It wouldnt make sence if I was on a network and was getting free calling and txt ect..that just would work right, anway can I just flash right over CM7 with Sense?
     
  5. DaniellieeE

    DaniellieeE Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    289
    30
    63
    Oh ok, it was the way it was worded or asked in several threads, stating that "CM7 ROM changes your network" - sorry. Anyways, when you want to flash another ROM, just wipe dalvik cache and cache, don't wipe anything else and then flash the new ROM. And yes, it should replace the ROM you now have (flash right over it). Remember to do a nandbackup and/or backups, very important :)
     
    KenjiMishima and TweeksRevenge like this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...